Francoise Grenier / Garnier

Is your surname Grenier / Garnier?

Research the Grenier / Garnier family

Francoise Grenier / Garnier's Geni Profile

Records for Francoise Grenier / Garnier

556,354 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Francoise Grenier / Garnier

French: Françoise Grenier ou Garnier
Also Known As: "Francoise Langlois", "Francoise Grenier-Garnier"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Algonquin village, Quebec, Canada
Death: Died in Beauport, Québec, Canada
Cause of death: Rumoured to have died in an Iroquois (Haudenosaunee) Attack.
Place of Burial: Cote de la Montagne cemetery, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown and Unknown
Wife of Jean-Noël Langlois
Mother of Marie Langlois; Robert Langlois; Marie Langlois, (child); Marie-Anne Langlois; Marguerite Langlois and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Francoise Grenier / Garnier

The origins of Francoise Grenier are unclear.

Some authors say that she came over from France on the same ship as her (later) husband, Noël Langlois. Others postulate that she was a native Algonquin woman. In 2013, it was decided that there was not enough evidence to call Francoise Grenier an Algonquin ancestor. (See sources: Burleigh, H.C. "Langlois, Noel." and Chadwick, James B. "Francois Grenier Decision.")

Francoise Grenier's parentage is unknown. She may have been an Algonquin woman, born circa 1610 in Quebec. Some of her modern-day progeny report oral histories that indicate that they are of native ancestry. Francoise Grenier is rumoured to have been born in Montreal, at the time known as Hochelaga - an Iroquois community. At the time of her birth, the land in question was frequently being fought over by both the Algonquin and the Iroquois, so this is possible. Another possible area for her birth is the" Trois-Rivieres" area, Algonquin territory which is also rumoured to be her birth place.

If Francoise Grenier is of Algonquin heritage, her name would have been assigned at baptism, though no baptismal record has been found.

Oral history indicates that she died violently during the Iroquois invasion of Beauport on October 31st 1665, though her cause of death is uncertain.


  • *Not to be confused with Francoise Grenier who married Robert Boulay in 1657**

Sources aside from provided documents:

Drouin Marriage Index Vol 2 Page 757 Noel Langlois et ses fils – National Library of Canada Jette Genealogical Dictionary Archives of Notary Pinguet – National Archives of Quebec Luc Lacroix – Accredited Genealogist.

view all 22

Francoise Grenier / Garnier's Timeline

1603
March 16, 1603
Quebec, Canada
1632
1632
Age 28
La Rochelle, Charente-maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
1634
June 24, 1634
Age 31
Québec City, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Quebec, Canada

From Burleigh (biographi.ca): "Following the relinquishment of New France by the British in 1632, Robert Giffard, the seigneur of Beauport, persuaded Langlois to become a settler in the new land. It is probable that Abraham Martin, dit L’Écossais, the king’s pilot at Quebec, and possibly related to him by marriage, greatly influenced his decision. Langlois and his future wife, Françoise Grenier (Garnier), left France with Giffard’s prospective settlers in the spring of 1634 and arrived at Quebec on 24 June. Following his marriage there on 25 July, Langlois settled at Beauport. "

1634
Age 30
France
1634
Age 30
France
1635
July 18, 1635
Age 32
Québec, Quebec, Canada
1636
August 19, 1636
Age 33
Quebec City, QC, Canada
1637
September 2, 1637
Age 34
Quebec, Canada
September 2, 1637
Age 34
Québec, Québec, Canada