Francoise Joing

public profile

Is your surname Joing?

Research the Joing family

Francoise Joing's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Francoise Joing

Also Known As: "de Villiers"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Jean de Villiers
Mother of Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Francoise Joing

Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands) and Marguerite who was born on board ship. They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower. Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877

view all

Francoise Joing's Timeline

November 9, 1673
Age 28
Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France