Frania “Fannie“ Kushner

Is your surname Kushner?

Research the Kushner family

Frania “Fannie“ Kushner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frania “Fannie“ Kushner (Wolhendler)

Also Known As: "Fannie", "Fanny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: February 09, 1975 (75)
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States
Place of Burial: 28120 6 Mile Road, Plot: Sec 4, Lot 135 Gr 7, Livonia, Wayne, MI, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dawid Aron Wolhendler and Wife 2 Wolhendler
Wife of Morris (Moschka) E. Kushner
Mother of Victor Bernard Kushner; Seymour Arthur Kushner; Sheldon Edward Kushner and Jeannette Rosalee Mann
Half sister of Jakub Wolhendler; Litman Wolhendler; Leibish Wolhendler; Benjamin Wolhendler; Rywka Wolhendler and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frania “Fannie“ Kushner

FANNIE KUSHNER of Farmington Hills died Feb 9. She leaves two sons Victor of Sherman Oaks Calif and Sheldon of Cincinnati; a daughter Mrs Douglas (Jeannette) Mann; a brother, Max Prazer of Toronto; a sister, Mrs Peter (Sabina) Sinclair-Thompson of England; eight grandchildren and one great-granddaughter

According the 1930 U.S. Census, Fannie emigrated from Russia to Toronto (though we know it was Poland) with her older half-brother, Benjamin, in 1914. The Find a Grave record for Morris lists her as being born March 30, 1899 in Russia. According to the 1920 U.S. Census, Fannie and both of her parents were all born in Poland, and Fanny's estimated birth year was 1900. Upon her arrival in Toronto, she went to live with her sister Gelcha Tarnowsky (who was 7 years older than she) and Gelcha's husband, Moishe.

In the 1940 U.S. Census, her name is spelled "Fannie", with an estimated birth year of 1898 in Poland. As her death records and gravestone have her name spelled "Fannie", her name will be spelled that way for the purposes of this family tree.

David Wolhendler had three children by his first wife, who died. His second wife, who also died, was mother of Frania (pronounced Frunya), also called Fannie. Mrs Praiserovitch, who had 4 children already, was David's third wife. Frania was a half-sister to the 3 other children by David's first wife, and a step-sister to the 4 children by his third wife.

During a visit from Toronto to Detroit, to visit her step-sister, Mattel Schwartz, Frania Wolhendler met Morris Kushner, whom she later married. Morris Kushner, who was an executive with the General Motors Company in Detroit. Morris had a keen interest in fishing, and since he was in the tool and die business, made fishing lures (the Kush Spoon-- now collectors' items), bamboo fishing rods, and the machines to make the fishing rods, as a hobby. Frania and Morris traveled very widely by mobile home in order to pursue his fishing hobby.

Morris was one of 11 children. His brother, Aid, became the Detroit Lions football team's first trainer. He was the youngest trainer in the National Football League at the time. He became trainer in 1934 when the Lions moved from Portsmouth, Ohio to Detroit. Lou Wallender recalls that there were other relatives who used to come to Toronto periodically from Europe. They seemed to be related to Frania Kushner.

Morris and Frania had three sons - Victor, Seymour, Sheldon - and a daughter, Jeannette. Victor became a writer in Hollywood, California. Seymour died very early in a suburb of Detroit, Michigan, where he managed the tool shop, which his father opened after leaving Ford Motors. Sheldon moved to Allentown, Pennsylvania in 1962, and later became a prominent corporate lawyer, having graduated third in the state of Michigan on the bar exam. Jeannette married twice, became first Mrs. Devenow, then Mrs. Mann. She lost her battle with cancer at age 50.

Fannie's last residence was in Farmington Hills, Oakland, Michigan, 48024, but she died in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, per the Michigan, Death Index, 1971-1996.

view all

Frania “Fannie“ Kushner's Timeline

1899
March 30, 1899
Częstochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1919
June 25, 1919
Michigan, United States
1920
September 4, 1920
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States
1925
December 25, 1925
Birmingham, Oakland County, Michigan, United States
1975
February 9, 1975
Age 75
Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, United States
????
Beth El Memorial Park, 28120 6 Mile Road, Plot: Sec 4, Lot 135 Gr 7, Livonia, Wayne, MI, United States