Frank Allenby Belford {Australian WWII Soldier - KIA}

Is your surname Belford?

Research the Belford family

Frank Allenby Belford {Australian WWII Soldier - KIA}'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frank Allenby Belford

Also Known As: "Frank"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Craigowen, Barrington, NSW
Death: February 22, 1942 (24)
Kranji, Singapore
Place of Burial: Singapore
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Thomas Belford {Australian WW1 ANZAC} and Gladys Frances Belford
Brother of Noel Belford {Australian WWII Soldier - KIA}; John Kenneth “Jack” Belford; Private; Private and William Noel Belford

Australia World War II Service Number: TBC
Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Frank Allenby Belford {Australian WWII Soldier - KIA}

GEDCOM Note

Biography

Not confirmed whether K.I.A. May have been a P.O.W. 2ND a.i.f.

TitleBELFORD FRANK ALLENBY : Service Number - NX45701 : Date of birth - 29 Nov 1917 : Place of birth - GLOUCESTER NSW : Place of enlistment - NEWCASTLE NSW : Next of Kin - BELFORD FRANCIS Series number B883 Control symbol NX45701 Citation NAA: B883, NX45701 Item barcode 4896354 Physical format PAPER FILES AND DOCUMENTS (allocated at series level) Records authority class number 1010873 Date registered 19 Feb 2002

Title BELFORD Frank Allenby - NX45701 AIF; Year of Death - 1942; Cemetery - Kranji, SINGAPORE Series number A8231 Control symbol 3/BELFORD FRANK ALLENBY Citation NAA: A8231, 3/BELFORD FRANK ALLENBY Item barcode 32460239 Records authority class number 16285 Date registered 25 Sep 2014

Sources

<references />

  • Uncle, direct information from father (brother)
view all

Frank Allenby Belford {Australian WWII Soldier - KIA}'s Timeline

1917
November 29, 1917
Craigowen, Barrington, NSW
1942
February 22, 1942
Age 24
Kranji, Singapore
????
Singapore