Frants Larssen Franzsen, SV/PROG

Is your surname Franzsen?

Research the Franzsen family

Frants Larssen Franzsen, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frants Larssen Franzsen, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Frank"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Klovning, Tysvær, Rogaland, Norway
Death: Died in Knysna, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Cause of death: Diabetes
葬于 Knysna, Western Cape, South Africa
直接亲属

父母:Lars FrantsenMalene Frantsen
妻子:Martha Catherina Franzsen, SM
子女:Catherina Leonora South; Lars Franzsen; Malene Beatrix Franzsen; Hilda Heroda Saayman/Olivier; Victor Peter Hildebrand Franzsen另外7个
兄弟姐妹:Johannes Franzsen, SV/PROG; Karen Serine Larsdatter WentzelIngeborg Marie Schonken

Managed by: Gudmund Hetland
Last Updated:

About Frants Larssen Franzsen, SV/PROG

Frants Larssen followed his brother Johannes from Norway to Knysna via Algoa Bay in South Africa in about 1870 when he was sixteen years old . For some reason he chose to be called Frank and their surname became Franzsen. He and his brother Johannes started a business in Knysna which unfortunately went into liquidation. He later established his own business in the Millwood forest where he built a house for his family. He eventually met and married his brother's wife's sister, Martha Catherina Hildebrand on 5 March 1880 in Knysna.

They had twelve children. Three were killed in action during WW1 & 2. Two died during their youth, two never married and only five were married and had families.

A large number of his descendants were prominent South Africans. Frank Malan Franzsen was educator and later Professor at Unisa. Daniel Gerhardus Franzsen was a former Professor of Economics and vice president of the Reserve bank of south Africa as well as a member of the Government Economic Advisory Board for many years. He was responsible for the Franzsen Commission on the Government Monetary and Fiscal Policy. His son Rieel Franzsen has followed in his father's footsteps and is Professor of Economics at Unisa. Many of his descendants were Teachers, Doctors, nurses and other medical disciplines such as physiotherapy and occupational therapy.

 
查看所有17

Frants Larssen Franzsen, SV/PROG's Timeline

1854
1854年3月22日
Klovning, Tysvær, Rogaland, Norway
1854年4月16日
Tysvær, Rogaland, Norway
1880
1880年12月29日
26岁
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1882
1882年10月3日
28岁
Knysna, Western Cape, South-Africa
1884
1884年3月2日
29岁
South Africa
1885
1885年10月14日
31岁
Knysna, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1887
1887年2月10日
32岁
Knysna, Western Cape, South Africa
1888
1888年5月12日
34岁
South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1889
1889年7月25日
35岁
Knysna, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa