Franklin Byrd Steven Horne

Is your surname Horne?

Research the Horne family

Franklin Byrd Steven Horne's Geni Profile

Records for Franklin Horne

779,221 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Franklin Byrd Steven Horne

Also Known As: "Frank Horne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Atchison, MO, USA
Death: Died in Vancouver, Clark County, Washington, United States
Place of Burial: Vancouver, Clark County, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Steven Horne and Rachel Jane H. Horne
Brother of Nancy Horne; Elizabeth Isadore "Lizzie" "Icy" Clark; Martha Nancy Freeman; Mary Adelaid Klingerman; George Rufus Redman Horn and 4 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Franklin Byrd Steven Horne

His birth date is also given as 20 June 1885 and 20 July 1885. He might have been named for a member of the Jacob Bird family who came from Virginia and who appear in Andrew County, Missouri on the 1850 census. His great aunt Joanna Barron Collier was a neighbor of that family.

Frank and his brother George had a friendly rivalry: Frank preferred horses while George preferred mules (Miller). Frank lived in Fremont, Nebraska and in Vancouver, Washington (Miller).

He apparently remained with his mother after his father died. He appears in her household on the 1900 and 1920 censuses as a farm laborer. In 1910 he was living with his brother George. In 1930 he was a laborer for a construction company, living with his mother in Tulsa.

His death record calls him Frank S. Horn and says he died at the age of 95. His niece Evelyn (Horn) Miller said he was 92. He never married.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=82190745

view all

Franklin Byrd Steven Horne's Timeline

1884
July 20, 1884
Atchison, MO, USA
1969
August 17, 1969
Age 85
Vancouver, Clark County, Washington, United States
????
Vancouver, Clark County, Washington, United States