Franklin Yancey Revis

Is your surname Revis?

Research the Revis family

Franklin Yancey Revis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Franklin Yancey Revis

Also Known As: "Fighting "Jack" Revis"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death: January 18, 1983 (81)
Buncombe, NC, United States
Place of Burial: Henderson, NC, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Benjamin Franklin Revis and Emma A Mace
Husband of Beatrice Brenor Revis
Father of Ronald Keith Revis; <private> Hall (Revis) and <private> Revis
Brother of Bessie Revis; James Otto Revis and Soloman Oscar Revis
Half brother of <private> Revis

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Franklin Yancey Revis

Franklin Yancey Revis, while born in 1901, his military record indicates he was born in 1898; upon turning 15, he lied about his age, claiming to have no birth certificate and entered the US Army to fight in WWI; he did not share the details of his battles in that war but rose to the rank of Captain before leaving and was a very active member of the VFW and Masons as well as a frequent member and attendee of Beulah Baptist Church (Near Etowah) Henderson County, NC, from his from his childhood until death.

Also known as Jack, in his professional boxing career, he was undefeated and quit to avoid any damage to his livelihood and family after at least 10 pro fights, according to clippings and fight posters found in the family archives. His younger brothers, Oscar and Otto, paternal twins, used to take bets on prize fights with Jack, who by record and testimony, never lost.

His wife Beatrice Holden, was an astute historian, civil servant, and mother of three.

Jack was an avid singer, and could clog like there was no tomorrow. He was never shy to dance and jig with friends and family. In the tradition of the Revis/Reavis family who came to America around 1700, Jack loved the land and among his hobbies was attending land auctions and buying those with which he felt a connection as did his forefathers who were among the 8 families granted land patents in the Carolinas.

His civilian career led him to Texas and Hawaii, where he worked in the restoration of Pearl Harbor as a civil engineer, where he raised three healthy children, Tom, Keith and Jackie (the only daughter). His sons, like him were honorable fighters in their youth and military careers, as they both were martial arts instructors in the Army and Air Force, while his daughter, Jackie entered a clerical career and raised three boys.

In his lifetime, Jack was able to see his generations flourish, thrive and multiply and at his death, he had many great grandchildren to guarantee his name would live on.

(entered on this day in May 2012, by his grandson, Bryan E. Hall, MPW)

view all

Franklin Yancey Revis's Timeline

1901
December 19, 1901
North Carolina
1928
July 23, 1928
Age 26
Mercedes, Hidalgo, Texas, United States
1983
January 18, 1983
Age 81
Buncombe, NC, United States
????
Henderson, NC, United States