Frederic Delano Hitch

Is your surname Hitch?

Research the Hitch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frederic Delano Hitch

Also Known As: "Franklin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: March 21, 1911 (77)
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Hitch and Abigail Hitch
Husband of Anne Lyman Hitch
Father of Frederick Hitch

Occupation: Merchant, farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frederic Delano Hitch

Frederic Delano Hitch was born in Fairhaven, Bristol county, Massachusetts, in 1833, son of Captain George and Abby (Church) Hitch.

After completing his education, he began his business career in the state of Maryland, .where he was successfully engaged until 1860, in which year he went to China and entered the service of Russell & Company, merchants and bankers, the leading American firm in their line in that country. For a number of years Mr. Hitch served in the capacity of manager of a fleet of fourteen steamers which plied the Yangtse river from Shanghai, the most important maritime city of China, situated on the left bank of the Hwangpoo river, under the name of The Shanghai Steam Navigation Company. The company sold out to the Chinese in the late seventies, the line then becoming known as The China Merchants Company. With the exception of two visits to his native country, Mr. Hitch remained in China until his resignation as a partner from the firm of Russell & Company in 1884, whereupon he returned to the United States, taking up his residence in Algonac, Newburgh, New York, where he became a prominent and influential citizen, identifying himself, as does also his wife, with various phases of social work, not alone in the city of Newburgh, but throughout the state of New York, having been especially active in the Associated Charities of Newburgh, St. Luke's Hospital, the Newburgh Agency for Dependent Children, the State Charities Aid Association, and the Church of Our Father at Newburgh. Mr. Hitch also served as a trustee of The Laura Franklin Free Hospital for Children, in New York City, and for nearly twenty-four years acted as its treasurer. Mr. Hitch was scrupulously honorable in all his dealings with mankind, and therefore won a reputation for public and private integrity, and his career is well worthy of emulation.

Mr. Hitch married, October 16, 1877, Annie Lyman, daughter of Warren and Catherine (Robbins) Delano, of Algonac, Newburgh, New York. Mr. Hitch died at Algonac, March 21, 1911.

Bibliographic information:

  • Title Genealogical and Family History of Southern New York and the Hudson River Valley: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation, Volume 3
  • Genealogical and Family History of Southern New York and the Hudson River Valley: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation, Genealogical and Family History of Southern New York and the Hudson River Valley: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation
  • Author Cuyler Reynolds
  • Publisher Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1914
  • Original from Harvard University
  • Digitized Feb 1, 2008
  • Page 1061
  • https://books.google.com/books?id=iNIUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1061&lpg=PA1061...

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:392P-FP4

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:94SG-5VR

view all

Frederic Delano Hitch's Timeline

1833
October 21, 1833
Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1880
1880
New York, United States
1911
March 21, 1911
Age 77
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
1911
Age 77
Riverside Cemetery, Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States