Fred Gideon Weasley, {FICT}

Is your surname Weasley?

Research the Weasley family

Fred Gideon Weasley, {FICT}'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Fred Gideon Weasley, {FICT}

Also Known As: "Forge", "Freddy", "Freddie", "Pop", "Weasley Twin", "George", "Fred"
Birthplace: The Burrow, England
Death: Died in Scotland, Great Britain
Cause of death: Explosion in battle of Hogwarts
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of Arthur Arcturus Black Weasley, {FICT} and Molly Weasley, {FICT}
Brother of Bill Weasley; Charles Arthur Weasley, {FICT}; Percy Ignatius Weasley, {FICT}; George Fabian Weasley, {FICT}; Ronald Billius Weasley, {FICT} and 1 other

Occupation: Weasley's Wizarding Wheezes Co-Founder and Co-Owner, Shop owner, Owner of Weasley's Wizard Wheezes, Empresário, Pure Blood - Gryffindoor, Co-Owner of Weasleys' Wizarding Wheezes, Owner of Weasleys' Wizard Wheezes, Wizard, Shop Owner, Joke Shop Keeper
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Fred Gideon Weasley, {FICT}

Fictional Character Appearing in the Harry Potter Book Series:

DO NOT merge with real people or into the "big tree"

"...Fred Weasley and George Weasley were identical twin wizards born on 1 April, 1978 to Arthur and Molly Weasley. Brilliant pranksters, they co-founded and ran the joke shop Weasleys' Wizard Wheezes and were members of both Dumbledore's Army and the Order of the Phoenix. The twins departed from Hogwarts sometime after the Easter Holidays in 1995 in a final act of rebellion against Dolores Umbridge and the Inquisitorial Squad. After leaving school, the twins went to open their joke shop, Weasleys' Wizard Wheezes, which was made possible, because Harry Potter had given them his Triwizard earnings.

The twins were famous for their pranking and mischief at the school. They were highly skilled in magic and created an entire line of magical joke items known as "Weasleys' Wizard Wheezes". According to their brother Ron, they had good grades, but they only received six O.W.L.s combined. Both of them played as Beaters on the Gryffindor Quidditch team.

Fred Weasley — Brother of Bill, Charlie, Percy, Ron, and Ginny, and son of Molly and Arthur Weasley. Twin brother of George Weasley. "Rapier" and "Rodent" on Potterwatch. Died in the Battle of Hogwarts on 2 May, 1998..."


Fred Gideon Weasley was the fourth child and son of Purebloods, Molly Ann Weasley (née Prewett) and Arthur Septimus Weasley. Fred was also the older twin brother of George Fabian Weasley.

Fred was sorted into Gryffindor House when he attended Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

view all 17

Fred Gideon Weasley, {FICT}'s Timeline

April 1, 1978
March 1, 1980
Age 1
August 11, 1981
Age 3
United Kingdom
September 1, 1989
- 1995
Age 11
- 1996
Age 10
London, United Kingdom
- 1996
Age 10
Hogwarts School For Witchcraft and Wizardry
September 18, 1996
- present
Age 18
Weasley Parnk shop
- present
Age 17
London, United Kingdom