Frederick Aldridge or Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Frederick Aldridge or Arledge's Geni Profile

Records for Frederick Arledge

46,982 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frederick Aldridge or Arledge

Also Known As: "Frederick /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: SC; Went to TX c 1876, married a 2nd wife there, left in 1882; back in Barnwell Co SC in 1910 & 1920; 1930 listed as Frederick Arledge, age 73, inmate in Barnwell Co SC Alms House
Death: Died in Barnwell Co, SC
Immediate Family:

Son of John Aldrich / Aldridge Arledge and Ann "Nancy" Neal
Husband of Sarah Melissa McWilliams; Lizzie ??? and Eliza Nevels Nevils
Father of <private> Aldrich; <private> Aldrich; Cora Aldrich; Richard Frank Aldridge / Arledge / Aldrich; Starling Nicholas AldridgeAldrich Arledge and 2 others
Brother of Augustine or Augustus Collins; Mary Collins; John Collins; Lucious Collins; Rebecca AldrichAldridge Arledge and 5 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all 12

Frederick Aldridge or Arledge's Timeline

1857
1857
SC; Went to TX c 1876, married a 2nd wife there, left in 1882; back in Barnwell Co SC in 1910 & 1920; 1930 listed as Frederick Arledge, age 73, inmate in Barnwell Co SC Alms House
1869
July 9, 1869
Age 12
SC; HOH 1900 Buford Bridge, Bamberg Co, SC; moved to Bulloch Co, GA (HOH 1920 census there)
1873
1873
Age 16
Barnwell Co, SC; moved to Bulloch Co, GA; lived in Candler Co GA
1875
1875
Age 18
Barnwell Co, SC; HOH 1900 census Barnwell SC, 1930 census Allendale Co SC; Had 8 children
1876
August 29, 1876
Age 19
[cem says 1879] SC; moved to Bulloch Co, GA
1881
1881
Age 24
TX
1935
March 29, 1935
Age 78
Barnwell Co, SC