Frederick George Eastland

Is your surname Eastland?

Research the Eastland family

Frederick George Eastland's Geni Profile

Records for Frederick Eastland

44,323 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Frederick George Eastland

Also Known As: "Fred Eastland", "Fredrick Eastland", "Fredrick Etheridge"
Birthplace: Folkestone, Kent, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Biological son of Unknown and Alice Louisa Etheridge
Adopted son of Joseph Richard Etheridge
Husband of Constance A Eastland
Father of <private> Eastland and Elinor Jane DiCamillo
Brother of Alice Violet Percy; Mabel Louise Etheridge; William Etheridge and Arthur Richard Etheridge

Occupation: Bookkeeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frederick George Eastland

While Frederick is sometimes listed as the son of Richard (Isaac) Eastland in later Census records. The 1891 Census records list the correct relationship as the Grandson of Richard. Frederick is the illegitimate son of Alice and newphew to Robert Richard Eastland according to Mary Styles.


Born in England: Feb 17, 1891

Immigrated to US in 1907

Lived in Glens Falls, Warren, New York


Could be our guy...



May 27, 1921

My Dear Mr. Eastland:

The invitation which has just come to me, to join

with Plattsburgh Post and others in the Fourth of July

celebration at Plattsburgh, has aroused a most sincere wish

that I might be able to accept. Unfortunately, it is out

of the question, because of other engagements and the

pressure of public business.

It would be particularly inspiring and gratifying

to be able to come to Plattsburgh, because of its associa-

tion with the splendid preliminary work of training officers

for the World War. Plattsburgh and its camps will always

be ranked among the real inspirations to the splendid

participation of our country in the great struggle.

I wish you would convey the expression of my high

regard and best wishes to the members of your Post and to

all who will participate in your particularly interesting


Most sincerely yours.

Mr. Fred G. Eastland

Commander, The American Legion

Plattsburgh Post No. 20

Plattsburgh, N.Y.


view all 14

Frederick George Eastland's Timeline

February 17, 1891
Folkestone, Kent, England
Folkestone, Kent, England
age 1 month, with grandparents,Iasac Richard & Mary Ann, 12, Queen St, Folkestone
Age 9
Folkestone, Kent, England
Age 9
Scholar, age 10, with grandparents, 82, Black Bull Rd, Folkestone
Age 9
Folkestone, Kent, England
July 19, 1907
Age 16
New York, United States
Age 25
Glens Falls, Warren, New York, USA
Age 25