Frederick Sovereign

Is your surname Sovereign?

Research the Sovereign family

Frederick Sovereign's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frederick Sovereign (Zavering)

Also Known As: "Zafrein"
Birthdate: (90)
Birthplace: Germany
Death: October 25, 1805 (90)
Waterford, Norfolk Co, Upper Canada
Place of Burial: Waterford, Norfolk Co, Upper Canada
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anna Waldruff Keifer Sovereign and Lavina Sovereign
Father of David Sovereign; Leonard Zofrin Sovereign; Frederick Sovereign, Jr.; Anna Heath; Elizabeth Clouse and 13 others

Managed by: Angela Sovereign (Finnesy)
Last Updated:

About Frederick Sovereign

Sovereen, Frederick (c. 1714-1805) married in Germany to Anna Margaret (Waldruff/Waldorf) Keifer, widow of Samuel Keifer, then about 1750 emigrated to America with Anna Margaret and her Keefer children, Jacob and George. They settled near the Paulinskill in Newton, Sussex County, New Jersey Anna Margaret died about 1767 and Frederick remarried to Levina Leannah Collver. They lived in the area of Schooley’s Mountain, Morris County, New Jersey. In 1800, Frederick and Levina moved with their family to Townsend Township, Norfolk County, settling west of the town of Waterford. Includes five generations of descendants in Norfolk, Brant, Oxford and Halton Counties, and in Indiana and Michigan and elsewhere. Descendant surnames included: Patterson, Mansfield, Scott, Macklem, Graham, Langs, Peddle, Vansickle, Howard, Fitch, Doyle, McVicar, Crabb, Barber, Bye, Smith, Kemp, Winslow, Blake, Capron, Laycock, York, Haigh, Bauslaugh, Fleak, Becker, Foster, Barber, Turner, Hobbs, Williams, Belyea, Dodge

https://sites.google.com/site/longpointsettlers/settlers-s ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Frederick Zavering\\Sovereen

( Ihave seen various postings here from folks who say that they are descended from Frederick and Lavinia. However, I have info from more than one researcher whose infomation I consider reliable, that the first 6 children of Frederick Sovereign 1714-1805, are the issue of Frederick and his first wife Ann Waldruff, not Lavinia Culver whom he married in 1768.

The first six children of the first marriage are: David b. c1757, Jacob b. 1759, Leonard b. 1763, Frederick b. 1764, Anna b. 1765, and Elizabeth b. c 1766. Kay King also posted this info here on May 15, 1999.

Robert Mutrie in his publication "Sovereen of Townsend Township" also states that the above mentioned children are the issue of Frederick and his first wife, although he does not name this first wife. I would appreciate any input regarding the above. Thanks ) internet source

http://www.familysearch.org/eng/search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=/eng/search/ancestorsearchresults.asp Frederick came from Germany about 1750 and Settled in New Jersey. They were loyalists and after the war in June of 1799 Frederick, at about 85 years, and his family emmigrated to Canada, settling in Norfolk Co.

view all 23

Frederick Sovereign's Timeline

1715
1715
Germany
1757
1757
Age 42
New Jersey, United States of America
1759
November 6, 1759
Age 44
Schooley's Mountain, Warren County, NJ
1763
January 27, 1763
Age 48
Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
January 29, 1763
Age 48
Schooleys Mountain, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1764
December 25, 1764
Age 49
Schooley's Mountain, Morris Co, NJ
1765
March 1, 1765
Age 50
Washington Township, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
March 1, 1765
Age 50
Schooleys Mountain, Morris, New Jersey, United States
1766
1766
Age 51
Schooley's, Mountain, Morris Co, NJ