Frederik Liebenberg

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frederik Liebenberg

Also Known As: "Frik", "Frikkie"
Birthdate:
Death: March 10, 2017 (53)
Vaalbank, Bronkhorstspruit, City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa (Murder, Farm Attack)
Occupation: Senior lecturer at the University of Pretoria, Agricultural Economist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Frederik Liebenberg

Doctor Frederick Liebenberg (1964 – 2017)

Brief overview:

Frikkie (53), Lived alone. He was shot in the back from behind through a window while sitting with his laptop, and killed instantly.

Brief Biography:

  • The Victim and Family
  • The Farm/Smallholding
    • Vaalbank Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
    • 10/03/2017 (21h00 - 22h00)
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
    • Nothing
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
    • No arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Frederik Liebenberg's Timeline

1964
1964
2017
March 10, 2017
Age 53
Bronkhorstspruit, City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, South Africa