Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony

Is your surname von Sachsen?

Research the von Sachsen family

Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Friedrich II "der Sanftmütige" von Sachsen, Kurfürst zu Sachsen

Also Known As: "the Gentle", "le Doux", "der Sanftmütige", "Placidus", "Friedrich", "II Le Doux", "Herzog VON SACHSEN", "Frédéric II de Saxe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: September 07, 1464 (52)
Leipzig, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Place of Burial: Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
Immediate Family:

Son of Friedrich I "den Stridbare" von Sachsen and Katharina von Braunschweig-Lüneburg, Markgräfin zu Meißen, Pfalzgräfin und Kurfürstin zu Sachsen
Husband of Margarete von Österreich
Father of Amalia von Sachsen; Anna von Sachsen, Kurfürstin zu Brandenburg; Friedrich von Sachsen, Prinz; Ernst, Kurfürst von Sachsen; Albrecht III "the Bold", Herzog von Sachsen and 3 others
Brother of Wilhelm III 'der Tapfere', Herzog von Sachsen / Duke of Luxembourg; Sigismund von Sachsen, Bishop von Würzburg; Anna von Sachsen, Landgräfin zu Hessen; Katherina von Sachsen, Kurfürstin zu Brandenburg and Heinrich von Sachsen, Herzog

Occupation: Kurfürst von Sachsen, Kurfürst von Sachsen, Markgraf von Meißen, Landgraf von Thüringen
Find A Grave No.: 36075075
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony

Friedrich "der Sanftmütige" Kurfürst von Sachsen

Frederick "the Gentle" of Saxony

  • Friedrich fought the so called Saxon Brother war with his brother William III 1446-1451
  • Afterwards Saxon was divided between Frederick I and William III
  • When William died 1482, without issues, Thuringa fell back to Frederick II's two sons
  • By his death the country was divided between his two sons Ernst I and Albert founder of two new branches of the house of Wettin named Ernestiner and Albertiner

Predecessor Frederick I Successor Ernest

  • Landgrave of Thuringia Reign 7. May 1440 - 1445

Predecessor: Frederick IV Successor William II

  • Margrave of Meissen and Duke of Saxony Reign 4. January 1428 – 7. September 1464 >Predecessor: Frederick IV/I Successor: Albert IV/III

Über Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony (Deutsch)

Übernahm 1428 gemeinsam mit seinen Brüdern Wilhelm ll. "der Tapfere", Heinrich und Sigismund die Regierung.

view all 14

Friedrich II "the Gentle", Elector of Saxony's Timeline

1412
August 22, 1412
Altenburg, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1436
April 4, 1436
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1437
March 7, 1437
Dresden, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1439
August 28, 1439
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1441
March 24, 1441
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1443
July 31, 1443
Grimma, Sachsen, Deutschland (HRR)
1444
1444
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1445
October 31, 1445
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)
1447
June 24, 1447
Meißen, Sachsen, Deutschland(HRR)