Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden

Is your surname von Vianden?

Research the von Vianden family

Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden

Also Known As: "Friedrich van Salm-Vianden"
Birthdate:
Death: after 1200
Immediate Family:

Son of Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden and Elisabeth von Salm
Husband of Mechthild von der Neuerburg
Father of Mechtild von Ahr; Henri I, comte de Vianden; Gérard de Vianden,de Vianen; Agnes Buorscheid, verw. Rodenmacher and Friedrich I, von der Neuerburg
Brother of Catharina von Möers and Wilhelm von Vianden, Graf von Salm

Occupation: Comte de Vianden
Managed by: Bo Garsteen
Last Updated:

About Friedrich von Vianden, Graf von Vianden

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LUXEMBOURG.htm#FriedrichIIIViandendiedafter1200B v4.0 Updated 19 April 2017

Friedrich [II] had [two or more] children:

i) FRIEDRICH [III] (-after 1200). Graf von Vianden. Gerhard Abbot of Prüm confirmed that "comes Vianensis Fridericus junior filius fratris mei Friderici comitis" had resigned the patronat of Alf church, at the request of "uxoris sue Matilde" by charter dated 1187, witnessed by "…Fridericus comes, Heremannus frater eius…"[609]. - see below.

ii) son(s) (-after 1200). "Elysa…comitissa Salmensis…consensu filiorum nostrorum" donated "ius patronatus ecclesie Sigendorf" to Kloster Niederprüm by charter dated 1200 witnessed by "Gerardo Prumiensi abbate, Willelmo decano maioris ecclesie Treverensis, Friderico comite Viennensi…Mehthildi comitissa Viennensi"[610].

iii) [WILHELM (-[1210/5 Sep 1214]). The source dated 1200 quoted above confirms that Ctss Elisabeth had more than one son but provides no indication of their names. According to Europäische Stammtafeln, Wilhelm Graf von Salm was the son of Friedrich [II] von Vianden[611]. The primary source which confirms that this is correct has not been identified. The question is explored in the introduction to the Grafen von Salm (Niedersalm) section below. Graf von Salm.] - GRAFEN von SALM (NIEDERSALM).


from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LUXEMBOURG.htm#FriedrichIIIViandendiedafter1200B v4.0 Updated 19 April 2017

FRIEDRICH [III] von Vianden, son of FRIEDRICH [II] Graf von Salm, Graf von Vianden & his wife Elisabeth [von Salm] (-after 1200). Graf von Vianden. Gerhard Abbot of Prüm confirmed that "comes Vianensis Fridericus junior filius fratris mei Friderici comitis" had resigned the patronat of Alf church, at the request of "uxoris sue Matilde" by charter dated 1187, witnessed by "…Fridericus comes, Heremannus frater eius…"[619]. He founded Kloster Niederehe. "Elysa…comitissa Salmensis…consensu filiorum nostrorum" donated "ius patronatus ecclesie Sigendorf" to Kloster Niederprüm by charter dated 1200 witnessed by "Gerardo Prumiensi abbate, Willelmo decano maioris ecclesie Treverensis, Friderico comite Viennensi…Mehthildi comitissa Viennensi"[620].

m (before 1187) MECHTILD von der Neuerburg, daughter of ---. Gerhard Abbot of Prüm confirmed that "comes Vianensis Fridericus junior filius fratris mei Friderici comitis" had resigned the patronat of Alf church, at the request of "uxoris sue Matilde" by charter dated 1187, witnessed by "…Fridericus comes, Heremannus frater eius…"[621]. The document implies that the rights to Alf were inherited from Mechtild. "Elysa…comitissa Salmensis…consensu filiorum nostrorum" donated "ius patronatus ecclesie Sigendorf" to Kloster Niederprüm by charter dated 1200 witnessed by "Gerardo Prumiensi abbate, Willelmo decano maioris ecclesie Treverensis, Friderico comite Viennensi…Mehthildi comitissa Viennensi"[622].

Friedrich [III] & his wife had three children:

  1. Heinrich
  2. Mechtild
  3. Friedrich