Friedrich Ludwig Christian Luyt, SV/PROG

Is your surname Luyt?

Research the Luyt family

Friedrich Ludwig Christian Luyt, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Friedrich Ludwig Christian Luyt

16,079 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Friedrich Ludwig Christian Luyt, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Frederik Luyt"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Dörflis bei Königsberg, Kaliningrad, gorod Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Christoph Leitt; Johann Christoph Luyt and unknown Leitt
Husband of Hendrina Steinbruck, SM and Rachel Le Roux, a3b7
Father of Hendrina Maria Luyt, b1 SM; Aletta Josina Luyt, SM; Anna Sophia Luyt; Coenraad Juit Luyt, b4; Martha Hendrina Luyt and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Friedrich Ludwig Christian Luyt, SV/PROG

Some have his place of birth as: Kaliningrad, т.п.г. Калининград, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia

---------------------------------------------

German personalia at the Cape 1652 -1802 - Dr. J Höge

LUYT FRIEDRICH Signature as (S Leitt and Luyt). From Königsberg, Germany

Arr. 1735 as soldier, house-carpenter 1735-39, loaned as house-carpenter to the burgher-council of Cape Town on 3.11.1739, burgher 1746, resident at Stellenbosch.

1. X 13.8.1741 Rachel le Roux; 2. XX 24.11.1748 Hendriena Steenbrügge (i.e. Steinbrück), d.o. Martinus Steinbrück (q.v.), wid. Henricus Evers (q.v.).

7 children. 

He died † 1.4.1761 at Cape Town, buried at the expense of the Church Council. (GMR 1735-39; CJ 1138: 43; Rq. 1746 :95; Test. in Stellenbosch Arch., vol. 655: 32.)

================================================
view all

Friedrich Ludwig Christian Luyt, SV/PROG's Timeline

1723
1723
Kaliningrad, gorod Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia
1742
1742
Age 19
South Africa
1749
November 16, 1749
Age 26
South Africa
1751
July 11, 1751
Age 28
South Africa
1753
April 3, 1753
Age 30
South Africa
1755
March 30, 1755
Age 32
South Africa
1757
December 12, 1757
Age 34
South Africa
1761
April 1, 1761
Age 38
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa