Froukje Saartje Stoppelman

Is your surname Stoppelman?

Research the Stoppelman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Froukje Saartje Stoppelman

Also Known As: "Sartje"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: September 30, 1942 (28)
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arond Stoppelman and Henderina Saartje van der Reis
Wife of Louis Cohen
Mother of Alida Rinie Cohen and Private
Sister of Meier (Max) Stoppelman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Froukje Saartje Stoppelman

http://www.annefrankdiaryreference.eu.pn/people.htm

Cohen, Saartje Froukje (nee Stoppelman) (21 January 1914 - 30 Sept 1942)

It seems possible that Anne met this woman. She was the Stoppelmans' daughter. During the start of 1942, she and her husband and kids were even living at her mother's, who was friends with Anne's father (and was Miep and Jan's landlady).

She was married to Louis Cohen. They had two children, Alida, and Alfred. They all tried to escape on the day of the German invasion (10 May 1940), going to IJmuiden to find boat passage to England, but they were unsuccessful and returned home to Hilversum. (Meanwhile, her father also went to IJmuiden to say farewell to them, but he ended up on a ship to England himself!) In January 1942, on German orders, she and her family came to Amsterdam and moved into her mother's place. It was very crowded there (eight people, including her kids, aged five and three).

They found a place to hide in Hilversum, but were arrested on their way there, at the railway station. Somehow someone got their kids and returned them to their grandmother's home. Miep and Jan found an organization of Amsterdam students who were finding hiding places for such children.

Froukje, her husband, and daughter did not survive the war. Froukje died in Auschwitz on 30 September 1942. The son survived the war, as did Froukje's mother and father and her brother, Max.

(AFR p. 62-3, 83-4, 105-7, 233 — in that book, this family is called Coenen, and her mother is called Mrs. Samson; Dutch Jewry Search; an Anne Frank researcher also sent the full, real names and some more of the above information. Miep's autobiography said her daughter was three years younger than Anne, but it was apparently actually a six year age difference.)

Froukje Saartje Cohen-Stoppelman

  • Biographical Summaries of Notable People
  • Birth: Jan 21 1914 - Amsterdam
  • Death: Sep 30 1942 - Auschwitz concentration camp
  • Parents: Saartje Stoppelman, Arond Stoppelman
  • Brother: Max Stoppelman
  • Husband: Louis Samuel Cohen
  • Children: Alida Rinie Cohen, Alfred Siegfried Cohen
view all

Froukje Saartje Stoppelman's Timeline

1914
January 21, 1914
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1935
November 9, 1935
Hilversum, Hilversum, North Holland, The Netherlands
1942
September 30, 1942
Age 28
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland