Fulcuin Corbonais de Belleme, Count Of Cordoba

Is your surname de Belleme?

Research the de Belleme family

Fulcuin Corbonais de Belleme, Count Of Cordoba's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fulcuin Corbonais de Belleme (de Creil), Count Of Cordoba

Also Known As: "Fulcoin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Creil, Oise, Picardie, France
Death: Died in Creil, Oise, Picardie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of (No Name) and (No Name)
Husband of Rothais de Corbonais
Father of Yves de Creil, seigneur de Bellême; BILEHENDIS de Creil and Eremburgis de Creil
Brother of Yves de Creil, Siegneur of Belleme

Occupation: Sieur, de Bellême, de Sées
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Fulcuin Corbonais de Belleme, Count Of Cordoba

From Medlands:

Fulcoin "Ivo"

FULCOIN . "Ivo" founded the chapel of l'Abbayette for the souls of "patris mei Fulconii et matris meæ Rothais" by charter dated 12 Oct 997[4].

m ROTHAIS, daughter of ---. "Ivo" founded the chapel of l'Abbayette, with the consent of "duarum…sororum mearum Billehendis atque Eremburgis…duorum avunculorum, Seinfredi episcopi et Guillelmi, atque cognatorum Guillelmi clerici, Roberti, Sutsardi, rursusque Guillelmi laïci", for the souls of "patris mei Fulconii et matris meæ Rothais" by charter dated 12 Oct 997[5]. If “avunculorum” in this charter can be interpreted in its strict sense of maternal uncles, Rothais, mother of the donor Ives, was the sister of the brothers Seinfred Bishop of Le Mans and Guillaume.

Fulcoin & his wife had three children:

a) IVES (-after 12 Oct 997). "Ivo" founded the chapel of l'Abbayette, with the consent of "duarum…sororum mearum Billehendis atque Eremburgis…duorum avunculorum, Seinfredi episcopi et Guillelmi, atque cognatorum Guillelmi clerici, Roberti, Sutsardi, rursusque Guillelmi laïci", for the souls of "patris mei Fulconii et matris meæ Rothais" by charter dated 12 Oct 997, witnessed by "Hugonis comitis, Radulfi vicecomitis"[6].

b) BILEHENDIS (-after 12 Oct 997). "Ivo" founded the chapel of l'Abbayette, with the consent of "duarum…sororum mearum Billehendis atque Eremburgis…" by charter dated 12 Oct 997[7].

c) EREMBURGIS (-after 12 Oct 997). "Ivo" founded the chapel of l'Abbayette, with the consent of "duarum…sororum mearum Billehendis atque Eremburgis…" by charter dated 12 Oct 997[8]. Depoin suggests that Eremburgis married Raoul [III] Vicomte du Maine (see the document MAINE & VENDÔME)[9]. This suggestion appears to be pure speculation.



See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p264.htm#i30342 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

1. COUNT FULK1 DE CORBONAIS

was born between 827 and 983, and died between 887 and 1093.
He married ROLAIS. [3]

Child: + 2 i. IVRES I2 DE BELESME, d. in 997; m. GODCHILDE.

================================

http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_847_main.html#N1

Section KC: Descendants of Count Fulk de Corbonais

David Thaler

18043 NE 132nd St, Redmond WA 98052

Send questions and corrections to: dthaler@microsoft.com

HTML generated by Issue v1.3.6 on 8 Dec. 2008

http://www.armidalesoftware.com/issue/

From Thaler_export.ged

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation One

1. COUNT FULK1 DE CORBONAIS was born between 827 and 983, and died between 887 and 1093. He married ROLAIS. [3]

Child: + 2 i. IVRES I2 DE BELESME, d. in 997; m. GODCHILDE.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation Two

2. IVRES I2 DE BELESME (Fulk de CORBONAIS1), son of (1) Count Fulk1 and Rolais, was born between 887 and 983, and died in 997[3]. He married GODCHILDE. [3]

Child: + 3 i. COUNT GUILLAUME I3 DE ALENCON, d. in 1028; m. MAUD.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation Three

3. COUNT GUILLAUME I3 DE ALENCON (Ivres I de BELESME2, Fulk de CORBONAIS1), son of (2) Ivres I2 and Godchilde BELESME, was born between 918 and 998, and died in 1028[3]. He married MAUD. [3]

Child: + 4 i. WILLIAM4 TALVAS, d. in 1070; m. HILDEBURGE.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation Four

4. WILLIAM4 TALVAS (Guillaume I de ALENCON3, Ivres I de BELESME2, Fulk de CORBONAIS1), son of (3) Count Guillaume I3 and Maud, was born between 966 and 1012, and died in 1070[1]. He married HILDEBURGE. [3, 2]

Child: + 5 i. MABEL5 of Alencon, Eure, France, b. circa 1026, d. in 1079; m. (AAL-5) ROGER DE MONTGOMERY, EARL OF SHREWSBURY in 1048.


view all

Fulcuin Corbonais de Belleme, Count Of Cordoba's Timeline

900
900
Creil, Oise, Picardie, France
940
940
Age 40
Creil, Oise, Picardie, France
940
Age 40
Creil, Oise, Picardie, France
????
????
????