Gaavad Bachte Alexander Sender Avraham Zvi Freund, ABD Nyirbakta (Bochta)

Is your surname Freund?

Research the Freund family

Gaavad Bachte Alexander Sender Avraham Zvi Freund, ABD Nyirbakta (Bochta)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Gaavad Bachte Alexander Sender Avraham Zvi Freund, ABD Nyirbakta (Bochta)

Hebrew: רב אלכסנדר אברהם צבי פריינד, ABD Nyirbakta (Bochta), Yiddish: סנדר, ABD Nyirbakta (Bochta)
Also Known As: "רב באכטע"
Birthdate:
Death: 1916 (73-74)
Immediate Family:

Son of Menachem Chaim Mendel Peterfreund and Rivka Peterfreund
Husband of Sara Hene Freund
Father of Alter József Péterfreund (Freund); Shaul Yitzchok Freund; Esther Tziral Tzirl Eisenbach; Malka Rivka Freund and Yuta Brichta
Brother of Tzirel Englander

Managed by: Ron (Shlomo Avraham) Weitz
Last Updated:

About Gaavad Bachte Alexander Sender Avraham Zvi Freund, ABD Nyirbakta (Bochta)

immigrated to Israel - Israel in Tr"m ) 1880 באכטער רב https://www.kedem-auctions.com/content/two-letters-rabbi-sender-freund-rabbi-bachta-jerusalem-1889 Two Letters by Rabbi Sender Freund, Rabbi of Bachta - Jerusalem, 1889 Two letters by Ga’on Rabbi Alexander Sender Freund, rabbi of Nir-Bachta, Jerusalem, 1889. In letters sent to management of Kollel of clerks and administrators of Holland and Deutschland, he describes the difficulties of subsistence in Jerusalem during that period, and relates the following: “The harvest has passed, the summer is behind us and we have not been salvaged; Thank G-d, we have remained alive. I have sold all my possessions including valuable possessions which I received from inheritance of my holy fathers, in order to sustain my family…”. In both letters he requests assistance for his son, Rabbi Shaul Yitzchak [son-in-law of righteous Rabbi Aryeh Mordechai of Porisov, grandson of the “Yid HaKadosh”], who is in need of monetary assistance after the uncle of his wife who supported him, Rebbe Rabbi Ya’akov Tzvi of Porisov, Poland, who was a famous rabbi passed away in Tevet 1889. Rabbi Alexander Sender (Alexander Avraham Tzvi) Freund (passed away in Shvat 1916), among disciples of Rebbe author of Divrei Chaim of Sanz. Son-in-law of Ga’on Rabbi Yechezkel Meshulam Teller of Kamaran, Av Beit Din of Nir-Mada (among disciples of the Chatam Sofer, passed away in 1885). Served in rabbinate of city of Nir-Bachta and was among prominent rabbis of Hungary. Immigrated to Jerusalem in early 1880’s, where he became well-known by Torah giants of Jerusalem as “Rabbi of Bachta”. Was involved in polemic opposing baking of “machine Matzot” in Jerusalem and in 1908 published a complete pamphlet regarding these Matzot. Many of his descendants were well-known rabbis of Jerusalem, from families: Freund, Brichta, Weissfisch and others. 29 cm. letter in fair condition, and postcard letter in good condition.

About רב אלכסנדר אברהם צבי פריינד, ABD Nyirbakta (Bochta) (עברית)

באכטער רבmmigrated to Israel - Israel in Tr"m ) 1880