Gabriel Gustave Crockett

Is your surname Crockett?

Research the Crockett family

Gabriel Gustave Crockett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gabriel Gustave Crockett

Also Known As: "de Crocketagne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bordeaux, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
Death: Died in Montauban, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Antoine de Saussure Peronette de Crocketagne and Louise de Saix
Brother of Col. James Crockett; Robert Watkins Crockett; Louise Crockett; Louis de Crocketagne; Mary Frances de Crocketagne and 3 others
Half brother of Samuel Crockett; George Crockett and Ann crockett

Managed by: Holly Gaye Peterson
Last Updated:

About Gabriel Gustave Crockett

http://www.geni.com/surnames/de-croquetagne

first child, Gabriel Gustave de Crocketagne' II, was born at Bordeaux, France, Oct. 12, 1672. In that same year, the Bishop of Lyons, through the King, issued the edict ordering all heretics (Huguenots) to leave the south of France within twenty days. Antoine, with his wife and infant son, fled across the English Channel (old Solon Channel) and remained in England for a short time, but as the hatred for the Huguenots grew stronger, they fled to Ireland, and, eager to lose their French identity, changed their name to CROCKETT. They resided at Bantry Bay, Ireland.

Gabriel Gustave II, b. Bordeaux, France, Oct.12, 1672. We have no records as to his marriage or children; it is very likely he was the ancestor of the Scottish branch.

---------------------------------------

http://gw.geneanet.org/belfast8?lang=en&p=gabriel+gustave&n=crockett

   Born 12 October 1672 - Bordeaux, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
   Deceased 1 August 1771 - Montauban, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France , age at death: 98 years old
view all

Gabriel Gustave Crockett's Timeline

1672
October 12, 1672
Bordeaux, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
1771
August 1, 1771
Age 98
Montauban, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
????
South of France
????