Is your surname Joelson?

Research the Joelson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Galde Joelson (Reichbart)

Also Known As: "Goldie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lask, Poland
Death: March 22, 1997 (91)
Los Angeles, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Zev Wolf Reichbart and Chane Reichbart
Wife of Samuel Joelson
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of Chaje Reichbart

Managed by: Mark Harold Melmed
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Galde Joelson

Found in their NY Passenger Arrival list, 23 September, 1913. Found in MyHeritage.com:

They arrived on the SS Rhein, from Brennen to NYC, arriving 23 September 1913.

Their destination was NY, NY.

Last home city: Lask

Contact in Poland: Chane's father: Mordke (sp) Aronowicz, Gubernia Piotrków, Poland

Chane (mother, age 25), Chaje (daughter, age 11), Galde (daughter, age 8)

Numbers found on their arrival list (beside her name): 2-450083, 6/4/36 [These numbers probably refer to their naturalization numbers]

-- Mark Melmed, July 2017



According to her California Death listings, she was born in another country (other than the USA).

Information from her death listing extracted from FamilySearch.org:

Reichbart mentioned in the record of Goldie Joelson

Name: Reichbart Sex: Male Daughter: Goldie Joelson Other information in the record of Goldie Joelson from California Death Index, 1940-1997

Name: Goldie Joelson Event Type: Death Event Date: 22 Mar 1997 Event Place: Los Angeles, California, United States Birth Date: 09 Apr 1904 Birthplace: Other Country Sex: Female Father's Name: Reichbart

Record Collection:

California Death Index, 1940-1997

Citing this Record "California Death Index, 1940-1997," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPFG-QHN : 26 November 2014), Reichbart in entry for Goldie Joelson, 22 Mar 1997; Department of Public Health Services, Sacramento.

This collection consists of a name index of death records for the years 1940 to 1997. The index was created by the California Department of Health Services, Vital Statistics Section in Sacramento.

-- Mark Melmed, July 2017

view all

Galde Joelson's Timeline

1905
April 9, 1905
Lask, Poland
1997
March 22, 1997
Age 91
Los Angeles, California, United States
1997
Age 91
Tarzana, Los Angeles, California, United States