Galfridus Olde

Is your surname Olde?

Research the Olde family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Galfridus Olde (Wold)

Also Known As: "Galfridus /Wold/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rowton, England
Death: Rowton, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Wold (Old) and Un
Husband of Alice Olde
Father of William Wold; John Olde and Robert Olde
Brother of Walter Holde OLDS

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Galfridus Olde

  • The Olds (Old, Ould) family in England and America : American genealogy (1915)
  • http://archive.org/details/oldsoldouldfamil00olds
  • http://archive.org/stream/oldsoldouldfamil00olds#page/21/mode/1up
  • 1. ROGER WOLD, of Yolthorpe, Co. York, Thane, living on his estate between 1189 and 1199 in the reign of Richard I.
  • Children.
    • 2. Agnes, married Godfrey, son of William Erneburg, of Flixtune, Co. York.
    • *3. William.
    • 4. Roger, a chaunting monk of Whitby.
    • 5. John, a minstrel to the King. Composed a miracle play called "St. Cuthbert," performed at York on March 20th, about 1223.
  • 3. WILLIAM WOLD (2d in descent), son of Roger (1), married Alice, daughter of Wm. Erneburg, of Flixtune, his sister's sister-in-law. He lived in the reign of King John and Henry III, and his seal is
  • http://archive.org/stream/oldsoldouldfamil00olds#page/22/mode/1up
  • appended to a charter in the British Museum (Campbell I, 25, Hy. Ill, 1239).
  • Children.
    • *6. John Le Olde.
    • 7. Roger Wold, of whom nearly nothing is known.
    • *8. Thomas, married Christiana. He went south with Robert (9).
    • 9, Robert Old went south with Thomas (8) ; for want of means stopped at Cambridge, where he entered the service of the Lord of Granteste "For velleinage Socage" or "as a free man." (List Vavasouri for Lordship of Granteste. Roberti Hundridorum Temp. Edw. I.)
  • 6. JOHN LE OLDE (3d in descent), son of William (3), lived at Liddington, near Cirencester, and was manucaptor for Sir John de Langleye, knight of the shire for Gloucester. (Parliamentary wills, Edw. I, 1297, and Edw. II, 1311.) The office of manucaptor was always held by a person of position and consideration. He lived to a great age.
  • Children.
    • *10. Richarde, born 1250.
    • 11. Christian.
    • 12. Agnes, a nun.
  • 8. THOMAS, son of William (3), married Christiana. He went south with Robert (9) to Colchester, Co.
  • http://archive.org/stream/oldsoldouldfamil00olds#page/23/mode/1up
  • Essex, 1296-1301. His name appears on a taxation list for that town from 24 to 29 years of Edward I. (Parliamentary Rolls, Vol. I, British Museum.)
  • Children.
    • *13. William.
    • 14. Richarde de la Wolde, a priest; through the influence of John of Bonnecomb he was instituted rector of Winterborn St. Nicholas, Co. Dorset, 5 Cal. Mch. 9, Edw. III. (Chandler.) On April 4, 1324, he was presented to a medisty, Winterbourne Clenstone, (List of rectors, Hutchings' Dorset.)
    • 15. Thomas. Vide proffers of service raised at the muster of Carlisle, St. John's Eve, 28 Edw. I.
    • 16. Henry, married Alice, daughter of John de Bourle (Burley in the New Forest), (Preceptor Warrant Rotulorum originalium in Curia Seaceaurii abbreviation, Vol. II, p. 269.)
  • 10. RICHARDE (4th in descent), son of John (6), born in 1250. His name was the first on the pedigree of Old of Rowton (first of the Shropshire Olds), and he is stated to be "fourth in descent."
  • http://archive.org/stream/oldsoldouldfamil00olds#page/24/mode/1up
  • Children.
    • 17. William, of Momersfield, Co. Salop; living in 1331.
    • 18. Agnes Wold, married Henry de Rowton.
    • Children.
      • Agnes, married Richard Hawliss.
      • William de Rowton, of Rowton Castle, Co. Salop; died without issue.
      • Alice de Rowton, married Galfridus Wold (21).
    • *19. Roger Wold.
  • 13. WILLIAM, son of Thomas (8), succeeded to the estate of his kinsman, John le Olde, of Averfel, Isle of Wight. In Doomsday Book he is mentioned as one of the three Thanes who held their lands of the King.
  • Children.
    • 20. John Le Olde, born 1304. (Calendarium Inquis., Post-mortem, 1345, No. 47 "Terra Regis in Insula Victes.")
  • 19. ROGER WOLD (5th in descent), son of Richarde (10), purchased the estate of Sheriff Hales, Co. Salop, the 25th of Edw. Ill, of "ye lord of ye manor" (1350).
  • Children.
    • *21. Galfridus.
    • 22. Walter Holde, of Stokestown, Co. Salop. (Exchequer Subsidies, 1325.)
  • http://archive.org/stream/oldsoldouldfamil00olds#page/25/mode/1up
  • 21. GALFRIDUS WOLD (6th in descent), son of Roger (19), married his cousin, Alice de Rowton, and thus came into possession of Sheriff Hales and Rowton Hall.
  • Children.
    • *23. William.
    • 24. John (Campbell Charters, British Museum, 8 Hy. Ill, 1406). (First of OLD of YEAVELY, CO. DERBY.)
    • 25. Robert, sub-prior of Cern Abbey at the election of Abbot Godmanston.
  • 23. WILLIAM WOLD (7th in descent), son of Galfridus (21), living at Rowton in 1406.
  • Children.
    • *26. Roger.
    • 27. Agnes, married a Benthall.
  • .... etc.

___________



            
view all

Galfridus Olde's Timeline

1310
1310
Rowton, England
1350
1350
Age 40
Rowton, Shropshire, England
????
????
????
Rowton, England