Galiena Le Blount, Heiress of Exning

Is your surname Le Blount?

Research the Le Blount family

Galiena Le Blount, Heiress of Exning's Geni Profile

Records for Galiena Le Blount

25,229 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Galiena Le Blount

Also Known As: "Galiena Blund"
Birthplace: Exning, Newmarket, Suffolk, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Le Blount, Baron of Ixworth and Sarah de Munchensy
Wife of Robert de Insula, I, of Rampton
Mother of Robert de Insula, II, of Rampton; Cassandra de Insula and William de Insula
Sister of Lord Gilbert "Hubert" le Blount, Baron of Ixworth; Rohesia Blount and William Blount, III

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Galiena Le Blount, Heiress of Exning

From Celtic Casimir:

Galiena LE BLOUNT Heiress of Exning [1309],[7397],[7398]

  • Born: 1150, Exning, Newmarket, Suffolk, England
  • Married: [1309]
  • Another name for Galiena was Galiena BLUND.

General Notes: Galiena, daughter of William Blund. Geoffrey Ridell, Archdeacon of Canterbury, gave the said Galiena on her marriage to Robert, the land that was Mainer the Porter's at Exning. Confirmed by Henry II. [Complete Peerage VIII:69 note (e)]

Jay (helixlord), in a post to SGM, 21 Dec 2003, based on "Prescot 1902", states that Galiena de Ridel was sister of William le Blount. However CP states (above) that she was his daughter. [1309]

Marriage Information: Galiena married Robert I DE INSULA of Rampton [1309]. (Robert I DE INSULA of Rampton was born about 1145 in Rampton, Chesterton, Cambridgeshire, England.)


  • 1309. Jim Weber < at>, WorldConnect at Rootsweb:

view all

Galiena Le Blount, Heiress of Exning's Timeline

Exning, Newmarket, Suffolk, England
Age 20
Rampton, Chesterton, Cambridgeshire, England
Age 25
Age 25
Rampton, Chesterton, Cambridgeshire, England
Age 25
Harewood, Yorkshire, England