Rabbi Nathan Notta Spira, [of Horodna, "Mavoh Shearim"]

Is your surname Spira?

Research the Spira family

Rabbi Nathan Notta Spira, [of Horodna, "Mavoh Shearim"]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Nathan Notta Spira, [of Horodna, "Mavoh Shearim"]

Hebrew: ר' נתן נטע שפירא, מגרודנה- בעל ״מבוא שערים״
Also Known As: "הגאון ר' נתן נטע מהורודנה בעל "מבוא שערים" מהרנ"ש", "Maharnash מהרנ"ש בעל מבוא שערים ואמרי שפר", "אב"ד הורודנא", "Nosson Shapira", "Nosson Shapiro", "Neta", "Baal Imre Shefer Posen", "Spira of Grodno", "Spule"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grodno, Grodna District, Hrodna Region, Belarus
Death: April 28, 1577 (67)
Horodnje, Bolhrads'kyi district, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Shimshon Spira, [of Posen] and Mrs. Shimshon Spira
Husband of wife of Natan Nata Spira, I
Father of Rabbi Solomon Shapira; Mrs. Rabbi Yehuda ben Eliezer Mintz, too late on the tree; Reb Eliezer Shapira; Rabbi Yitzhak Spira; Shlome Spira and 3 others
Brother of Awraham Jitshok Ajzek Spira-Wachenheim

Occupation: Author of "Imre Shefer Posen" & "Mevoi Sheorim", Rabbi of Grodno
Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Nathan Notta Spira, [of Horodna, "Mavoh Shearim"]

Was known as Hagaaon Rabbi Natan-Neta from Horodna. Writer of "Mavoh Shearim".

Son of Samson Spira: rabbi at Grodno; died 1577. He wrote a super commentary on the commentaries of Rashi and Elijah Mizrahi under the title of "Imre Shefer", and a commentary on the Penateuch, published by his son Isaac (Lubin, 1586 [1597]), and at the request of his pupils "Mevo She'Arim" (Lublin nd, Jessnitz 1724), a commentary on Isaac Duran's "Sha'are Durah".

Nathan That left two sons: Isaac and Israel Issachar. The Zohar was edited not by him, but by Natan ben Isaac Spira (Lublin, 1624]). Source

-----------------------------

See also Fig. 7 in Y-DNA Genetic Signature of the Savran-Bendery Chassidic Dynasty


Son of Samson Spira; rabbi at Grodno; died 1577. He wrote a supercommentary on the commentaries of Rashi and Elijah Mizraḥi under the title "Imre Shefer," and a commentary on the Pentateuch, published by his son Isaac (Lublin, 1586 [1597]), and at the request of his pupils "Mebo She'arim" (Lublin, n.d.; Jessnitz, 1724), a commentary on Isaac Duran's "Sha'are Durah." The Zohar was edited not by him, as Fürst and others think, but by Nathan b. Isaac Spira (Lublin, 1624). Nathan Nata left two sons: Isaac (No. 12) and Israel Issachar (No. 14).

Bibliography: David Gans, Ẓemaḥ Dawid, ed. Offenbach, p. 30a; Jehiel Heilprin, Seder ha-Dorot, ed. Warsaw, i 248; Azulai, l.c. i. 148; De Rossi-Hamberger, l.c. p. 301; Fuenn, l.c. p. 55; Fürst, l.c. iii. 373; Zedner, Cat. Hebr. Books Brit. Mus. p. 609.


From "Tiferes Aryeh"

AB"D Horadna and Pozna

Author of "Mevoh Shearim"

About ר' נתן נטע שפירא, מגרודנה- בעל ״מבוא שערים״ (עברית)

היה ידוע בכינוי הגאון רבי נתן-נטע מהורודנא, נקרא גם מהרנ"ש. בעל "מבוא שערים"

רבנו נתן נטע שפירא זצוק"ל מחבר ספר "מבוא שערים" על "שערי דורא", מגזע הקדוש רש"י ולמעלה בקודש עד התנא רבי יוחנן הסנדלר דור רביעי לרבן גמליאל הזקן בן שמעון הנשיא בן הלל הזקן מגזע שפטיה בן אביטל בן דוד מלך ישראל. ומגע הריב"ן, הטור ואביו הרא"ש וזקנו הראב"ן, הריב"ם ולמעלה בקודש.

view all 11

Rabbi Nathan Notta Spira, [of Horodna, "Mavoh Shearim"]'s Timeline

1510
1510
Grodno, Grodna District, Hrodna Region, Belarus
1550
1550
Age 40
1550
Age 40
Horazdovice, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1550
Age 40
Grodno, Grodna District, Hrodna Region, Belarus
1577
April 28, 1577
Age 67
Horodnje, Bolhrads'kyi district, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine
????
????
????
Lithuania
????
????