Geertje Hendrickse, Hopper

Is your surname Hendrickse?

Research the Hendrickse family

Geertje Hendrickse, Hopper's Geni Profile

Records for Geertje Hendrickse

14,534 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Geertje Hendrickse, Hopper

Also Known As: "Steinmets", "Geertje Hendriks", "Geertje Hoppe", "Gietje Hendriks"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Netherlands
Death: Died in Kings County, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henrick Hendrickse and wife of Hendrick
Wife of Andries Willemszen Hoppe and Dirck Gerritszen van Dien
Mother of Hendrickje Hopper; Catharina 'Tryntje' Thomasen; Willem Hoppe; Hendrick Andries Hopper; Matthys Adolphus Hopper and 2 others
Sister of Belitje Hendrickse and Anneken Hendricks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Geertje Hendrickse, Hopper

F iii Geertje Hendrickse was born in 1624 in Doesburg Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands. She died in 1686 in Bergen, New Jersey, USA.

1660 08 May; Dirck Gerritszen van Tricht, in't Graefschap van Buuren; Geertje Hendricks, wid Andries Hoppe


From https://familysearch.org/tree/person/LHKB-QN5/details

Geertje HENDRICKS. Born after 1610 in Arnhem in Gelderland, the Netherlands. Geertje died after 1686 likely in Hackensack, Colonial Bergen County, New Jersey. Married 1) about 1650 or before she married Andries Willemszen Hoppe (Hoppen)


comments

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/Dutch-Colonies/1999-12/0945235868

1)From Minutes of the Orphanmaster of New Amsterdam we know that Geertje Hendricks (who married first Andreis Hoppe (Hoppen) and second Dirck Gerritsen Van Dien) was the sister of Belitje Hendricks, first wife of Cornelis Aarszen (Van Schaick). November 7, 1660 - Cornelius Aarzen is asked, what shall be done to collect from his wifes sister the money, due the estate of Jacob Coppe and whether execution shall be ordered. He asks for delay until the next session, so he may speak with Jan Van der Bilt. (MO of NA Vol. I:pp.157-158) [Note: Cornelis Aarszens wife, Belitje Hendricks, was therefore the sister of Geertje Hendricks, as prior records show it was Geertje who owed money to Jacob Coppe's estate.]

2) George Olin Zabriskie stated, According to Dr. Simon Hart, Archivist of the City of Amsterdam, and an eminent authority on the records of New Netherlands recently furnished the following information concerning Cornelis Arentsen and Beletje Hendricks. They entered the employ of the Van Rensselaers, for service in Rennselaerwijk in New Netherlands, in June 1640. They declared intention in Amsterdam to marry, and were married 1 Jul 1640 at Sloterdijk, near Amsterdam. In the marriage intention [banns] they gave their birthplaces as Woerden (in South Holland) for Cornelis an as Arnhem (capital of Gelderland) for Beletje. In their employment papers they gave their places of residence as Houten (in Utrecht) for Cornelis and Arnhem again for Beletje.(GMNJ 41:.2-3) Cornelius and Belitje (Beeltitie) immigrated to New Amsterdam prior to 7 Jul 1641, when their dau. Hendrickje was baptized there.(NY RDCh Bap. I. p. 12)

3) Since Geertje Hendricks was Beletje's sister she too probably came from Arnhem in Gelderland.

4) On 8 May 1660, banns had been recorded for the marriage of "Dirck Gerritszen Van Tricht, in't Graefschap Van Buuren, en Geertje Hendricks, Wede Van Andries Hoppe" [Dirck Gerritszen, born at Tricht, in the County of Buuren and Geertje Hendricks, widow of Andries Hoppe] in the NY RDCh.

He was Dirck Gerritszen Van Dien, farmer from Tricht who had arrived in New Amsterdam, two months before, on 4 Mar of 1660, on the ship "De Liefde [The Love]" (Yearbook of the Holland Society of New York 1902 p.12 "Passengers to New Netherlands 1654-1664"). They apparently married soon, for on 10 Jan 1661(N.S.), Gerrit Van Dien, the only known child of Dirk and Geertje, was baptized at the NY RDCh. in New Amsterdam.

My question is are/were Arnhem in Gelderland anywhere near Tricht, in the County of Buuren? Could it relate to "DIDAM > a village in the province of Gelderland, about 8 miles wsw of Arnhem. On older maps it is written as 'DIEM'." mentioned by Willem?


  • George Olin Zabriskie's article Geertje Hendricks, mother of the Hooper and Van Dien Families; page 264 of Genealogies of New Jersey Families: Families A-Z, pre-American notes on old New Netherland families link
  • Wilson V. Ledley's article The Van Dien Family; page 952 of Genealogies of New Jersey Families: Families A-Z, pre-American notes on old New Netherland families link
  • Douglas Family Ties
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Dec 1 2016, 5:41:59 UTC
view all 11

Geertje Hendrickse, Hopper's Timeline

1624
1624
Netherlands
1639
1639
Age 15
New Amsterdam
1651
September 11, 1651
Age 27
New Amsterdam
1651
Age 27
1653
March 28, 1653
Age 29
Dutch Reformed Church,New Amsterdam,New York,USA
1656
January 9, 1656
Age 32
New Amsterdam (now New York City), NY
1658
March 3, 1658
Age 34
New Amsterdam,New York,New York,USA
1663
1663
Age 39
Albany, New York, USA