Geertje Hendrickse

Is your surname Hendrickse?

Research the Hendrickse family

Geertje Hendrickse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Geertje Hendrickse

Also Known As: "Geertje Hendriks", "Geertje Hoppe", "Gietje Hendriks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Netherlands
Death: Died in Kings County, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henrick Hendrickse and wife of Hendrick
Wife of Andries Willemszen Hoppe and Dirck Gerritszen van Dien
Mother of Hendrickje Hopper; Willem Hoppe; Catharina 'Tryntje' Hopper; Hendrick Andries Hopper; Matthys Adolphus Hopper and 2 others
Sister of Belitje Hendrickse and Annetje Hendrickse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Geertje Hendrickse

1660 08 May; Dirck Gerritszen van Tricht, in't Graefschap van Buuren; Geertje Hendricks, wid Andries Hoppe


George Olin Zabriskie's article Geertje Hendricks, mother of the Hooper and Van Dien Families; page 264 of Genealogies of New Jersey Families: Families A-Z, pre-American notes on old New Netherland families

https://books.google.com.au/books?id=k4zStKaPmsEC&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

---------------------------------

Wilson V. Ledley's article The Van Dien Family; page 952 of Genealogies of New Jersey Families: Families A-Z, pre-American notes on old New Netherland families

https://books.google.com.au/books?id=k4zStKaPmsEC&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false

---------------------------------

F iii Geertje Hendrickse was born in 1624 in Doesburg Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands. She died in 1686 in Bergen, New Jersey, USA.


sources:

view all 11

Geertje Hendrickse's Timeline

1624
1624
Netherlands
1651
September 10, 1651
Age 27
New Amsterdam
1651
Age 27
1653
March 28, 1653
Age 29
Dutch Reformed Church,New Amsterdam,New York,USA
1656
January 9, 1656
Age 32
New Amsterdam (now New York City), NY
1658
March 3, 1658
Age 34
New Amsterdam,New York,New York,USA
1661
January 10, 1661
Age 37
New Amsterdam
1663
1663
Age 39
Albany, New York, USA