Geertruij Willemsz, SM/PROG

Is your surname Willemsz?

Research the Willemsz family

Geertruij Willemsz, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Geertruij Willemsz

39,967 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Geertruij Willemsz, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Geertruy HELMS", "Geertruy JANSE"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vollenhove, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, Nederland
Death: Died in Batavia, Dutch East Indies
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown father of Geertruij Willemsz and Unknown mother of Geertruij Willemsz
Wife of Hans Helm, SV/PROG and Gerrit Jansz
Mother of Margaretha Helm, b1 SM; Cornelia Helm, b2 SM; Maria Helm, b3 SM; Geertruijdt Helm, b4 SM; Dirkje Helm, b5 SM and 1 other

Occupation: Married 1670
Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Geertruij Willemsz, SM/PROG

Geertruy Willemse (b c1651 - )

x 28 September 1670 Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, Hans Helm b. c 1644 - d. bef 19 Mar 1690

  • Margaretha Helm2 b. 21 Jun 1671
  • Cornelia Helm b. b 17 Sep 1673, d. bt 23 May 1720 - 21 Jun 1720
  • Maria Helm b. 29 Nov 1675
  • Geertruidt Helm b. 29 Oct 1678
  • Dirkje Helm b. 18 Jan 1682
  • Willem Helm b. b 28 Jul 1686

xx 19 March 1690 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, de Caep de Goede Hoop, Gerrit Jansz



Immigration from Holland at t the Cape of Good Hope

  • Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
  • dito (21 Juni anno 1671) een dochtercke van Hans Helm en Geertje Willems syn huysvr' wiert genaamt grietjen tot getuyge stonden Leendert Jansz en Geertruy Jansz. NGK, Kaapstad.

Monsterrol van de vrije luijden 1677

  • Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
  • p 57 'Hans Helmes en Geertruijd, staet te vertrocken'

Monsterrol van de vrije luijden 1685

  • Aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop - Aan het fort
  • p 69 'Hans Helmus en Geertruij Willems 4k'

Monsterrol van de vrije luijden 1688

  • Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
  • p 82 'Hans Helmus en Geertje Willemsz'

Huwelik met Gerrit Jansz van Wijnegom:

ao 1690 Den 19 Martius sijn in den huijwelijken staedt vereenigt Gerrith Janze van Wijnegom weduwenaar ende vrijborger alhier met Geertruij Willemsz wedu. ende vrijborgeresse alhier. NGK, Kaapstad.

on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-marriages-1665-to-1695/93-cape-town-marriages-1690


Monsterrol 1695

  • 't Caabse District
  • p 153 'Gerrit Jansz & Geertruij Wijnegom 2 k.'

Monsterrol van de vrije luijden opgemaaket 23 Januarij 1702

  • 't Caabse District
  • p 19 'Gerrit Jansz van Wijnegom & Gertruijt Willemsz Boor'

"Netherlands, Marriages, 1565-1892," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FNWT-G5Y : accessed 22 December 2014), Hans Helmis and Gerritje Willems, 28 Sep 1670; citing Nederlands Hervormde Kerk, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands; FHL microfilm 113,354.


There is quite a bit of information about Geertruy here: http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5312.htm

Basic facts below.

Birth* Geertruy Willemse was born circa 1651.1,2


Marriage* She married Hans Helm on 28 September 1670 Oude Kerk, Amsterdam.3,4


Ondertrouw On 13 September 1670, Amsterdam, a retroactive ondertrouw agreement, or 'binding intention' to marry, was recorded for Geertruy Willemse and Hans Helm. The record is to be found in the Retroacta van de Burgerlijke Stand, a series of retroacta [Latin] or records of previous or earlier acts. Ondertrouw is an ancient customary requirement in the Netherlands and Belgium to formally register the intention to marry.5,6 Marriage She married Gerrit Jansz on 19 March 1690 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.7


Family Hans Helm b. c 1644, d. b 19 Mar 1690 Children

   Margaretha Helm20 b. 21 Jun 1671
   Cornelia Helm+11 b. b 17 Sep 1673, d. bt 23 May 1720 - 21 Jun 1720
   Maria Helm+20 b. 29 Nov 1675
   Geertruidt Helm+20 b. 29 Oct 1678
   Dirkje Helm+20 b. 18 Jan 1682
   Willem Helm21 b. b 28 Jul 1686

Arrival* Before 21 June 1671,Geertruy Willemse and Hans Helm arrived at the Cape, probably from Amsterdam. The date of their arrival has not been established, but it would have been several months after their marriage on 28 Sept 1670.8,5,9 Departure* On 23 November 1699,Geertruy Willemse departed the Cape at her own request for Batavia.10

view all 11

Geertruij Willemsz, SM/PROG's Timeline

1652
1652
Vollenhove, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, Nederland
1671
1671
Age 19
Cape, South Africa
1673
September 17, 1673
Age 21
South Africa
1675
1675
Age 23
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1678
October 29, 1678
Age 26
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1682
January 18, 1682
Age 30
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1686
1686
Age 34
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1699
November 23, 1699
Age 47
Batavia, Dutch East Indies