Geertruijda du Toit b3 SM

Is your surname Rossouw?

Research the Rossouw family

Geertruijda du Toit b3 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Geertruijda Rossouw

70,981 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Geertruijda Rossouw (du Toit), b3 SM

Also Known As: "Geertruida ROSSOUW", "VAN DER MERWE", "BASTIAANSZ", "wed Roussouw", "van der Merwe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drakenstein, Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Death: Died in Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francois du Toit, SV/PROG and Suzanne Seugnet
Wife of Pierre Rousseau, SV/PROG; Carel van der Merwe, b2c3 and Johannes Bastiaans, b3
Mother of Andries Rossouw, b12 and Willem Carelsz van der Merwe, b2c3d1
Sister of Andries du Toit, a2b1; Susanna du Toit, b2; Helena du Toit, b4 SM; Pieter du Toit, b5; Francois du Toit, a2b6 and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Geertruijda du Toit b3 SM

The date of birth of 1703, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families must be incorrect taking into account the marriage date.

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/burger/I138.html

Regarding her birth -

  • Will - Russouw, Pieter and Geertruij du Toij - 1711, Dated 25 August 1711, Cape Archives, MOOC 7/1/2, 98 den eersame Pieter Russouw geboortig van Main en de eerbare Geertruij du Toij geboortig van deese Caab egterluijden
  • Will - Bastiaansz, Jan and Geertruij du Toit - 1726, dated 19 March 1726, Cape Archives, CJ 2603, 29 den landbouwer Jan Bastiaansz: van Cabo de Goede Hoop oud 33 en Geertruij du Toit laast wed. van Carel van der Merwe oud omtrent 35 jaaren

Regarding her death -

  • Inventory - Bastiaanse, Jan & Geertruijd du Toit - 18 December 1750, In: Die Boedelinventarisse van Erflaters in die Distrik Stellenbosch 1679-1806, transcribed by Annemarie Krzesinski-De Windt, published by Stellenbosch Museum 2002, page 614, MOOC 8/7,16 1/2

... Jan Bastiaansz op den 8 Junij 1748 ende gesegde sijn huijsvrouw Geertruijd du Toit naar hem ... op den 19 November deeses Jaars is koomen te overlijden, soo is dit dat des eerstgemeldens naargelaatene minderjaarige dogter met naame Maria Bastiaansz., ende der laastgem. meerderjaarige soon Willem van der Merve Carelsz. thans bij behoorlijke erfdeeling koomen ...

view all

Geertruijda du Toit b3 SM's Timeline

1693
1693
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1703
1703
Age 10
1703
Age 10
1711
1711
Age 18
Cape, South Africa
1721
1721
Age 28
South Africa
1750
July 22, 1750
Age 57
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika