Gesina (Geesje) Christina Ahlers, SM b3

public profile

Gesina (Geesje) Christina Ahlers, SM b3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gesina (Geesje) Christina Ahlers, SM b3

Also Known As: "Geesje", "Wolff", "Wiehahn", "Johanna Gezina", "Aalders"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oltman Ahlers SV/PROG and Dorothea van Bengale, SM/PROG
Wife of Johann Hinrich (Jan Hendrik) Wulf and Johann Christian Wiehahn, SV/PROG 2
Mother of Johann Heinrich (Hendrick) Wulff, b; Gesina Christina Wiehahn, b1 and Maria Catharina Wiehahn, b2
Sister of Rachel Ahlers, b1; Johanna Elizabeth Hendriksen, b2; Hendrik Ahlers, b4; Dorothea Ahlers, b5; Oltman Ahlers, b6 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gesina (Geesje) Christina Ahlers, SM b3

Probate record:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSQX-MQ2D-W?i=1616&cat=331262v

There is some debate as to whether this DN actually refers to this person. 1. The age on this DN is 96 years and 10months - suggesting a birth date of c. 1745
2. Geesjie was Baptised Dec 17 1780 - probably after her mother was freed. Her parents married in 1780

See http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/RemarkableWriting/CapeMeltingPot-FFY.pdf p59; p 81 - Oltman and Dorothea were married 1780

3. See the Baptism entry added to the profile - the children were all baptised on the same date.
4. Oltman only arrived in South Africa in 1754 - so his child could not have been born in 1745
5. although not stated she will have been between 18 and 15 years old looking at her father's inventory in 1790 - birthdate therefore around 1773/5. 6. The big plus is that her son Johan Hendrik Wulff is named on the DN. Conclusion - either there are some very bad errors on the DN (most likely), or it is not the same person.

view all

Gesina (Geesje) Christina Ahlers, SM b3's Timeline

1773
1773
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1780
December 17, 1780
Age 7
1807
July 5, 1807
Age 34
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1808
October 11, 1808
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
????
????