Is your surname Verplanck?

Research the Verplanck family

Gelyn Verplanck's Geni Profile

Records for Gelyn Verplanck

10,089 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gelyn Verplanck

Also Known As: "Galeyn"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Fort Orange (?), (Albany), New Netherland
Death: between June 1684 and May 28, 1685 (43-52)
New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Isaacsen ver Planck and Maria de la Vigne
Husband of Hendrikje Jans Wessels
Father of Samuel Verplanck; Abraham Verplanck; Gelina Verplanck and Jacobus Verplanck
Brother of Abigail Ver Planck; Catalyntje (Catalina) Schuyler; Isaac ver Planck; Susanna Keator; Jacomyntje Planck and 3 others
Half brother of Gerrit Jansen Roos

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gelyn Verplanck

baptism of dau. just prior to his death (?)

1684 Jun 29; Gelyn Ver Plancken, Hendrickje Wessels; Gelina; Pieter Jacobszen Marius, Hertman Wessels, Elisabeth de Potter
~• Note: Some have reported that Gelyn died in April 1684. This baptism shows that such cannot be true

view all

Gelyn Verplanck's Timeline

1637
January 1, 1637
New Netherland
1669
December 16, 1669
Age 32
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1671
December 1, 1671
Age 34
Albany, Albany County, New York, United States
1674
January 24, 1674
Age 37
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1684
June 29, 1684
Age 47
June 1684
Age 47
New York, New York
1889
December 3, 1889
Age 47