Golda Gella Katz Ashkenazi, z. Leiter, z. Reuse

Is your surname Katz Ashkenazi?

Research the Katz Ashkenazi family

Golda Gella Katz Ashkenazi, z. Leiter, z. Reuse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Golda Gella Katz Ashkenazi (Bingen), z. Leiter, z. Reuse

Hebrew:  גאלע כץ רפפורט אשכנזי (בינגן), z. Leiter, z. Reuse
Also Known As: "Grand-mother of Yechiel Michel from Nemirov", "Goldche"
Birthdate:
Death: 1585 (29-39)
Lutsk, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Meir Bingen, zur Leiter and Jute / Gutta Bingen
Wife of Rabbi Moses Katz
Mother of Rabbi Meir Hakohen Katz Ashkenazi; Shmuel Hakohen Zeinveil; Ester Bacharach; Brendel Katz; Beile Katz and 1 other
Sister of Moses Bingen; Josef Bingen; Brendle Bingen and Rabbi Süsskind/Ziskind Bingen, z. Leiter, z. Kanne
Half sister of Bejle (Bella) Oppenheim

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Golda Gella Katz Ashkenazi, z. Leiter, z. Reuse

http://toladot.blogspot.com/2012/11/blog-post_18.html#more

According to the toladot.blogspot post, the information above concerning this person is incorrect. It is known that the Shach, Rabbi Shabtai COHEN/ASHKENAZI (supposedly the son of the person in this profile), was from a prominent family in Frankfurt am Main, resident there for many generations. As mentioned in the blog post, Rabbi Rakow of London used the mention of Leib Kahn as a nephew (actually grand nephew) of the Shach's grandfather Moshe to find the family among those compiled by Ettlinger in his work "Ele Toldot" (available online). It shows that Moshe's wife was named Gele, and she was the daughter of Majer (son of Moshe) BINGEN and Gutte. The blog post, ostensibly used by the profile creator, makes no mention of King-for-a-day Saul Wohl or the name Male. Please correct this profile. [David Maximilian Dubin].

She died in 1585 where it is said that she died in Poland ??? (haim wartski,hachoen)