Eugene Wesley "Gene" Roddenberry

Is your surname Roddenberry?

Research the Roddenberry family

Eugene Wesley "Gene" Roddenberry's Geni Profile

Records for Eugene Roddenberry

7,547 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eugene Wesley "Gene" Roddenberry

Also Known As: "The Great Bird of the Galaxy"
Birthplace: El Paso, El Paso, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Cause of death: Cardiopulmonary Arrest, Heart failure
Immediate Family:

Son of Eugene Edward Roddenberry and Caroline Glen Roddenberry
Husband of <private> Rexroat and Majel Barrett
Father of Darleen Anita Roddenberry-Bacha; <private> Compton (Roddenberry) and <private> Roddenberry
Brother of <private> Roddenberry and Doris Willodean Billingsley

Occupation: Futurist, television writer / Producer
Managed by: Bradley Allen Miller
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eugene Wesley "Gene" Roddenberry

Eugene Wesley "Gene" Roddenberry (August 19, 1921 – October 24, 1991) was an American television screenwriter, producer and futurist, best known for creating the science fiction series Star Trek.

NASA named its first Space Shuttle "The Enterprise;" when the rocket was unveiled the Air Force Band struck up not The Star Spangled Banner but the theme from Star Trek (click for YouTube). The show attracts a mass audience, as well as the hard-core devotees, and is the object of keen intellectual scrutiny. More than 50 books have been written about it; "Star Trek sets out to show that 'the Starship Enterprise explores not simply outer space, but also the inner reaches of the human psyche'."

Gene Roddenberry was happy to concur with such analysis. 'We did try to raise some interesting issues,' he once said. 'What does it mean to be 'human' for instance? People come in different forms, and we're still so afraid of that. 'In Star Trek we showed that monsters were not necessarily evil because they were different. It was trying to say: 'I am an alien and so are you, and we're also part of each other'.'

"When I turned around, I was looking into the face of Dr. Martin Luther King, walking toward me with a big smile on his face," (actress Nichelle Nichols) recalled. "And he said, 'Yes, Miss Nichols, I am your greatest fan. ... You are our image of where we're going, you're 300 years from now, and that means that's where we are and it takes place now. Keep doing what you're doing, you are our inspiration.'"

And then the leader of the civil rights movement told Nichols, "Besides, 'Star Trek' is the only show that my wife, Coretta, and I will allow our little children to stay up late and watch. YOU are their hero."

When Nichols told Roddenberry about her encounter with King, the "Star Trek" creator said, "'God bless Dr. Martin Luther King. Somebody knows what I'm trying to achieve here.' And a big tear came down his face. And Gene was not a man to cry."


  • Born: August 19, 1921, El Paso
  • Died: October 24, 1991, Santa Monica
  • Movies and TV shows: Star Trek: The Original Series, More
  • Parents: Eugene Edward Roddenberry b: 28 AUG 1896 in Charlton Co, GA & Caroline Glen Goldman b: 3 FEB 1904
  • Married 1) Eileen Anita Rexroat (m 1942-1969)
  • Married 2) Majel Hudec known as Barrett (m 1969–1991)
  • Children: Rod Roddenberry, Dawn Roddenberry Compton, Darleen Anita Roddenberry-Bacha


view all

Eugene Wesley "Gene" Roddenberry's Timeline

August 19, 1921
El Paso, El Paso, Texas, United States
April 4, 1948
Age 26
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey, United States
October 24, 1991
Age 70
Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California, United States