Geoffrey Wyatt

Is your surname Wyatt?

Research the Wyatt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Geoffrey Wyatt

Also Known As: "Geofrey Wyote", "Jeofrey Wiot", "Godfrey Wiatte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southange, Yorkshire, England
Death: 1460 (49-50)
Bradford, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Richard Wyatt and Jane Wyatt
Husband of Anne Wyatt
Father of John Wiat
Brother of John Wyatt; Rev. Thomas Wyatt and Sir Godfrey Wyatt

Occupation: GODFREY GODFREY 7 GEOFFREY MAY NOT BE SAME PERSON-GEOFREY M: ANNA SKIPWORTH ALSO HE WAS FROM KENT
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Geoffrey Wyatt

THE FIRST NAME OF WYATT

The name Wyatt appears in the History of Wales as far back as 912 when there were two clans by that name; one know as the Black Wyatts and the other as the Red Wyatts

The name first appears in English History in 1273 when the Red Wyatts under a fealty grant from the English Crown built what was known as "Wyatt Hall" in Devonshire.

The first Wyatt record in Scotland was Malcolm Wyatt at Anegos, who rendered homage to the King in 1296. A James Wyatt was Burgess of Arbroath in 1464. ( Reference: "By the name of Wyatt, Wyatt Laws 1968)

The dissolution of the monasteries caused the destruction or loss of all their main records in 1530. They had been the accepted record keepers so we get a gap until the Parish Churches started keeping their records in about 1520, under Elizabeth’s Government instructions.

In the 12th century Wyatts sprang up from Guys all over England and had no genealogical kinship. Thus there is no genealogical reason to assume that one Wyatt family is necessarily akin to another.

Another cause of the loss of family records occurred when families moved long distances. In our case this can now be seen to have been due to the move of:

a. The Henry Wiats from Yorkshire to Kent

b. The Hugh Wiats from Devonshire to Staffordshire.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/j/a/m/William-F-James/GE...

Adelle Bartlett-Harper, in her work on the origins of the Wyatt family says that "Ancient English manuscripts state that the first Wyatt to come to England is said to have been Admiral Wyatt, or Guyot as the name was spelt in Normandy. Guyot had charge of the Norman fleet when William the Conqueror landed in 1066. He married one of the Conquerors daughters and along with others was awarded large estates, which were located in Yorkshire, near the ancient town of Southange. In time the name Guyot was anglicised to Wiot, then Wiat and finally to Wyatt, by Sir Francis Wyatt, while Governor of Virginia; this being one of the five spellings he used during his term of office 1621-29, when signing official documents.

  • ___________________
  • 'Geoffrey WIATT
  • 'Born: 1410, Southange, Yorkshire, England
  • 'Died: 1460
  • Father: Robert WIOT
  • Mother: Jane SKIPWITH
  • 'Married: Anne WIOT (a cousin)
  • Children:
    • 1. Richard WYATT
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/WYATT.htm#Geoffrey WIATT1
  • ________________________
  • 'Godfrey Wyatt1
  • 'M, b. circa 1405
  • Father Richard Wyatt
  • Mother Anne Skipwith
  • ' Godfrey Wyatt married Anna. Godfrey Wyatt was born circa 1405.
  • 'Family Anna
  • Child
    • ◦Richard Wyatt+ b. c 1435
  • Citations
  • 1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1123.htm#...
  • ________________
view all

Geoffrey Wyatt's Timeline

1410
1410
Southange, Yorkshire, England
1460
1460
Age 50
Bradford, Wiltshire, England
????
England
????