Is your surname Fischer?

Research the Fischer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Georg Fischer

German: Jörg
Also Known As: "Johannes George"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Langenselbold, Main-Kinzig-Kreis, Hessen, Germany
Death: before April 27, 1659
Langenselbold, Main-Kinzig-Kreis, Hessen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Balthasar Fischer and Catharina “Chrein” Fischer
Husband of Giela Fischer and Catharina Verhloren
Father of Giela Fischer; Weigel Fischer; Barbara Fischer and Maria Anna Klundt
Brother of Anton Fischer; Margaret Fischer; Anna Fischer and Johannes Fischer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Georg Fischer

Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Fischer-16

Birth

Baptized on 05.09.1613 in Langenselbold. Jörg (Georg) is the son of Schultheiß (=mayor) Balthasar Fischer and Chr.???. He has a twin sister Anna.[1]

Marriage

1st marriage: 31.10.1641 with Giela Hartmann [2]

The Marriage of Georg Fischer and Gela Feimanns[3] The marriage of Georg and Gela was recorded on page 64 in the Registry of the Langenselbold Evangelical Church. It is dated October 21, 1634 and reads as follows (Old German): "George Fischer Balthasar Fischers hindlassener Sohn Cum Gela? Peter Feimanns? na Copulirt" Translation: George Fischer, surviving son of the Balthasar Fischers with Gela, daughter of Peter Feimanns, not married (probably meaning he was widowed).

2nd marriage: 08.02.1647 in Langenselbold with Catharina Lerch [2]

Lengenselbold Evangelical Church was church home to the Fischer family for generations. It is in this book that numerous records of the Fischer family marriages, baptisms and deaths are recorded. This page appears to be dated 1564, which would have been during the lifespan of Balthasar and Johann Nepomuk Fischer. The book remains in the protection of the Church in Langenselbold today. Scans of the book are to be found on www.archion.de .

Death

26.04.1659 in Langenselbold [2][4]

Family Members

Parents BALTHASAR FISCHER 1560 – 1625

CATHARINA CHRISTINE (FISCHER) 1565 – 1632

Spouse & Children Gela (Angela) Feimanns 1616 – 1647

Spouse & Children CATHARINA LERCHEN 1625 – 1656

  • Anna Fischer 1649 –
  • Giela Fischer 1649 –
  • WEYGEL FISCHER 1654 – 1725
  • Anna Maria Fischer 1656 – 1682

References

view all

Georg Fischer's Timeline

1613
September 5, 1613
Langenselbold, Main-Kinzig-Kreis, Hessen, Germany
1649
January 21, 1649
Langenselbold, Lkr, Darmstadt, Germany
1654
August 6, 1654
Langenselbold, Main-Kinzig-Kreis, Hessen, Germany
1659
April 27, 1659
Age 45
Langenselbold, Main-Kinzig-Kreis, Hessen, Germany
1665
August 1, 1665
Ehrlich, West Bohemia, Czech Republic
????