George Henry Arledge, Confed. Navy

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

George Henry Arledge, Confed. Navy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Henry Arledge, Confed. Navy

Also Known As: "Xerxes", "George /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Knoxville, GA
Death: March 16, 1898 (61)
Washington, DC [Bur. Rock Creek Cemetery as George H. Arledge, CSN]]
Immediate Family:

Son of Cullen Earp (Capt.) Arledge and Mary Judith Breaker
Husband of Caroline Arledge
Father of Virginia Littlepage Arledge; George Henry Arledge; Caroline Mascott "Carrie" Hunt; Mary Emily or Mae Snyder; Harden Burnley Arledge, Sr. and 2 others
Brother of Martha Burdette Arledge; Seaborn Breaker Arledge; Lewis Cullen Arledge; Mary Eliza Arledge; Emmeline "Emma" Clary Arledge and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson (may be slow to respond)
Last Updated:

About George Henry Arledge, Confed. Navy

George H. Arledge had a very colorful and eventful career.

From http://rblong.net/sailor/a-1.html:

George Henry Arledge, born in Georgia in 1836 (one source indicates he was born in Florida); held the position of clerk at the office of his uncle, James Filor, at Key West, for several years; Arledge was sent by his uncle, in April, 1861, with $1500 in gold, to Apalachicola to obtain lumber for Fort Jefferson, at Key West, but the vessel that Arledge was on was seized by Confederates, and the gold confiscated, and Arledge held for several months; after several fruitless attempts to return to Key West, he decided to join the Confederate Navy; appointed as acting master's mate on December 26, 1861, and ordered to report at Norfolk, Virginia for duty. appointed from Florida, as acting master in the Navy of the Confederate States, February 21, 1862, and ordered to report to flag officer French Forrest, commanding the Navy Yard at Norfolk; on special duty, 1862 - 1863; served on the CSS Atlanta, and captured at Wassaw Sound, Georgia, June 17, 1863; sent to Fort Lafayette, New York Harbor, then to Fort Warren, Boston Harbor, July 4, 1863; on September 2, 1863, permission was granted by the Union assistant secretary of the Navy for Arledge's sister, Mrs. Emma Shafer, a resident of New York city, to visit her brother at Fort Warren; promoted lieutenant for the war, January 7, 1864, to rank from May 25, 1863; appointed 1st lieutenant, Provisional Navy, to rank from January 6, 1864 (while still in captivity); exchanged and sent to Richmond from City Point, Virginia, October, 1864; also served as executive officer at Battery Buchanan, Fort Fisher, and in the James River Squadron, November, 1864; served aboard the CSS Fredericksburg, 1865; detached and assigned to temporary command of CSS Beaufort, February 12, 1865; buried at Washington, D.C. [John E. Ellis; Confederate States Navy subject file N - NN - Acceptances, applications, appointments, etc.; Civil War Service Records for George H. Arledge; ORN 1, 14, 267; 1, 11, 772 and 1, 12, 182 & 187; Florida Confederate Card File; Fort Warren; Register1863; Register1864; JCC 4, 122; Daily Dispatch (Richmond, Virginia) dated October 20, 1864; Civil War Subversion Investigations - Turner Files 908 - George H. Arledge, at Fold3; Confederate Navy subject file, N - Personnel, NN - Acceptances, applications, appointments, etc., Acceptances - appointments of officers (A-K), pages 72 and 74.]


  • (in Jeff. Co, FL by 1840,
  • Monroe Co (Key West) 1850, 1860;
  • officer in CSN Civil War, captured on CSS Atlanta,
  • POW at Ft. Warren (Boston);
  • Savannah GA 1866-7;
  • King Wm Co, VA in 1870;
  • Galveston, TX by 1875 until at least 1883; HOH 1880)
  • But also listed in Pension files as US Navy veteran?


  • Appointed Master's Mate from Georgia. December 26, 1861.
  • Served in the Battle of Roanoke Island, February 6-7 1862.
  • Appointed Acting Master on February 21, 1862.
  • Served Richmond Naval Station 1862.
  • On special Service Richmond 1863.
  • Captured on CSS Atlanta July 3, 1863.
  • Sent to Fort Warren.
  • Exchanged October 1864.
  • Appointed 2nd Lieutenant for the war January 7, 1864, to rank from May 25, 1863.
  • Appointed 1st Lieutenant Provisional Navy June 2, 1864, to rank from January 6, 1864.
  • Executive Officer, Battery Buchanan, near Fort Fisher November 1864.
  • Commanding CSS Beaufort 1865.
  • Assigned to CSS Fredericksburg February 1865.
  • Paroled at Greensboro, North Carolina with Semmes Naval Brigade May 1865.
  • Living in Savannah, Georgia in 1868, farmer.
  • King William County, Virginia 1868-1870.Cotton broker,
  • Galveston, Texas 1874-1896.
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jun 12 2019, 2:26:59 UTC
view all

George Henry Arledge, Confed. Navy's Timeline

1836
July 6, 1836
Knoxville, GA
1868
January 1868
GA; lived in Washington DC; not married as of 1937
1871
July 14, 1871
VA or TX
1874
July 1874
TX [1900 census, Washington DC] prob. Galveston, TX
1877
1877
TX; Assistant Lighthouse Keeper in VA in 1895; served in US Navy 1899-1907; was Chief Electrician, US Navy; in NYC in 1910
1878
1878
Galveston, TX
1880
December 29, 1880
Galveston, TX; lived in Washington DC
1882
December 18, 1882
TX; lived in Washington DC in 1900 & NY in 1910 w/George
1898
March 16, 1898
Age 61
Washington, DC [Bur. Rock Creek Cemetery as George H. Arledge, CSN]]