Lt.-Col. George Arnold

Is your surname Arnold?

Research the Arnold family

Lt.-Col. George Arnold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Arnold

Also Known As: "Maj General Sir George Arnold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Dinajpur, Bengal, British India
Immediate Family:

Son of Maj. Gen. Benedict Arnold, V and Margaret Arnold
Husband of Ann Martinez Arnold
Brother of Lt. Edward Shippen Arnold; Lt.-Gen. James Robertson Arnold; Sophia Matilda Phipps; Capt. William Fitch Arnold and Mary Arnold
Half brother of Captain Benedict Arnold, VI; Lt. Richard Arnold; Henry Arnold and John Sage Arnold

Occupation: British Army officer, Maj. General 2nd Bengal Cavalry
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt.-Col. George Arnold

REF.: rootsweb of Ancestry.com -

Lt. Col. George ARNOLD 2nd (or 7th) Bengal Cavalry/2nd (or 7th) Bengal Cavalry684,694,686,695,696

Birth 5 Sep 1787, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada697

Death 1 Nov 1828, Bengal, India

Father Maj. Gen. Benedict ARNOLD (1741-1801) Mother Margaret SHIPPEN (1760-1804)

Notes for Lt. Col. George ARNOLD 2nd (or 7th) Bengal Cavalry/2nd (or 7th) Bengal Cavalry George was Lieutenant-Colonel 2nd Bengal Cavalry.

SOURCE: "Colonial Families of the United States of America", Vol VII edited by Nelson Osgood Rhoades185

view all

Lt.-Col. George Arnold's Timeline

1787
September 5, 1787
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1828
November 1, 1828
Age 41
Dinajpur, Bengal, British India