George Barbour (perhaps alias Bannock)

Is your surname Barbour?

Research the Barbour family

George Barbour (perhaps alias Bannock)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Barbour

Also Known As: "George Barbour", "George Barber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tibenham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Medfield, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown Barbour and Unknown Barbour
Husband of Joanna (Faxon) [Fisher] Barbour and Elizabeth Barbour
Father of John Barbour; Elizabeth Morse; Samuell Barbour; Mary Morse; Zachariah Barbour and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Barbour (perhaps alias Bannock)

Biography

George Barbour arrived 1640 in Dedham, removed to Medfield. He is possibly related to the Barbours (perhaps alias Bannock) of Tibenham, Norfolk, England associated with the Clarke family of Deadham also from Norfolk, England. His parents are unknown. [1][2] [3] [4] Married first on 24 Nov 1642 to Elizabeth Clarke (1620-1683) who was bp 23 Jul 1620 in Banham, Norfolk England and died 22 Dec 1683 in Medfield daughter of Thomas Clarke of Westgate and Mary Canne.[4] They had eight children.[4] We married second on 22 Dec 1683 in Medfield fo Joanna Faxon (1623-1694) widow of Anthony Fisher of Dedham.[4] He did *NOT* come to America on the "Transport" in 1635.

Sources

  1. Robert Charles Anderson, George Barbour in GMDIR p 18; Unknown ; Arrived 1640 in Dedham removed to Medfield [DeTR 1:74; DeChR 27; SPR 1:19; SPR Case # 1404; Medfeild Hist 312-15; NGSQ 74:3-6; Bassett-Preston 21]
  2. Robert Charles Anderson, Rowland Clarke in GMDIR p 67; Banham, Suffolk; 1637; Dedham [DeTR 1:34; DeVR 127; NGSQ 74:5; NEHGR 152:3-23] Arrived 11(6)1637 Proprietor
  3. NGSQ Robert Charles Anderson, "Clark, Hunting, and Wheelock Families of Dedham, Massachusetts: Some English Clues," National Genealogical Society Quarterly [hereinafter NC.SQ], 74 [1986]: 3-6
  4. Christopher Gleason Clark, THE ENGLISH ANCESTRY OF JOSEPH CLARK (1613-1683) OF DEDHAM AND MEDFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS in NEHGR vol 152 p 3-23
view all 13

George Barbour (perhaps alias Bannock)'s Timeline

1627
1627
Tibenham, Norfolk, England
1641
August 31, 1641
Age 14
Dedham, Norfolk, MA, USA
1646
1646
Age 19
1649
1649
Age 22
1651
April 11, 1651
Age 24
Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1656
September 29, 1656
Age 29
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1685
April 13, 1685
Age 58
Medfield, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1999
April 17, 1999
Age 58
2001
November 23, 2001
Age 58