George Bonham, the Immigrant

Is your surname Bonham?

Research the Bonham family

George Bonham, the Immigrant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Bonham

Also Known As: ""The Immigrant""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harworth, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Bonham
Father of Ruth Sarah Barrows; Sarah Bryant; George BONHAM, Jr.; Ann Bonum; Patience Willis and 1 other

Occupation: http://www.my-roots.org/persons/body.php?L=UK&pid=11759
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About George Bonham, the Immigrant

Source: ancestry.com: George Bonham Found 10 Records, 10 Photos and 337,598 Family Trees Born in Wiltshire, England on 1605 to William Bonham and Ann Babbington. George married Sarah Morton and had 5 children. He passed away on 1704 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA. Family Members

Parents William Bonham 1600-1639

Ann Babbington 1600-1617

Spouse(s)

Sarah Morton 1612-1691

Children

Sarah Bonham 1653-1653

Ruth Bonum 1640-1677

Ruth Bonham 1666-1896

Patience Bonham 1648-1724

George Bonham 1656-1758

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

The ship in the photo is of the 20th Century Amerigo Vespucci way too large for the 17th century.

Update (1) 12 Sep 2011 Please read this web article!

http://genforum.genealogy.com/bonham/messages/2010.html

If this is correct It also shows that George unlikely would have been descended from the family of Stanway Hall

Traditional thinking is he came from Stanway Hall in Essex but that George seems to have died in England. If William Bonham, vintner of London in Will of a brother who named two daughters of brother George deceased before 1628 Update (2)12 Sep 2011. This William names places in Suffolk but not in Wiltshire and Essex, so probably not of Stanway Hall either


"On April 28, 1704 dyed our brother George Bonham. He lived to a good old age being about 95 years of age. He was a good man spake well of and is gone to receive his crown."


The first of this line to be found in America is George Bonham, who came to this country from Gravesend, England, in 1635, at the age of 31. His second (2)wife was Sarah Morton, daughter of George Morton. Married 20 12 1644 First wife was Mary ___________or Miss _____Bishop Child of Samuel Bonham and wife Sarah Morton:

  • Samuel Bonham I, d.1703 in Virginia, married Katherine (unk)
view all 21

George Bonham, the Immigrant's Timeline

1604
1604
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1610
1610
Harworth, Nottinghamshire, England
1635
1635
Age 25
1646
December 12, 1646
Age 36
Plymouth, Plymouth County, MA, USA
1647
1647
Age 37
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1653
December 10, 1653
Age 43
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1657
1657
Age 47
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1670
1670
Age 60
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1704
April 28, 1704
Age 94
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts