George G. Brewer, I

Is your surname Brewer?

Research the Brewer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George G. Brewer, I

Also Known As: "George Gabriel Brewer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brunswick, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: August 02, 1744 (73-74)
Brunswick, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Gasburg, Brunswick County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Brewer III (of VA) and Ann Brewer
Husband of Sarah Lanier; Sarah Brewer and Alice Brewer
Father of Sarah Brewer; Nicholas BREWER; Nathaniel Brewer; Henry Brewer; Oliver Brewer and 14 others
Brother of Peter Brewer; William Brewer; James Brewer; John Brewer, IV; Henry Brewer and 2 others

Managed by: Matt
Last Updated:

About George G. Brewer, I

Son of John Brewer III (of VA) and his wife

Spouse:

  • Sarah Lanier (1st wife)
  • Alice Burwell (2nd wife)

Sources:

George Brewer was born ca 1670 - 1680 in Brunswick, Isle of Wight County, Virginia and died ca 1741 - 1744 in Brunswick County Virginia. He married (1) in 1705 in Surry County, Virginia to Sarah Lanier, daughter of John Lanier and Sarah -, and (2) to alice Vurnwell. Sarah had ten children and died before 1730. All of George's children were born in Surry Co., Virginia. Sarah's father, John Lanier and George's father were involved in Bacon's Rebellion. In 1741, there were young children in the household by Alice. In Prince George County: 13 July 1714, George was a witness of a deed, 28 February 1723 survey of property, 100 acres, on lower side of Reedy Branch, and 30 March 1725 survey of property on south side of Stony Creek. At a Court held at Merchants Hope for Prince George County, 14 Feb 1720, George Brewer made oath he attended 10 days as evidence for Joshua Irby who was to pay Brewer 400 lbs, tobacco. he was a Mason. His will was dated 13 July 1741 and was proved in August 1744. George Brewer and Sarah Lanier are probably buried in the family cemetry at Rattlesnake Creek.

Reference: "IN the House of Brewer" by Edward Denton Brewer, "In the Ambrose Brewer Family" by James F. Bowman & Dr. Clinton Congleton, "Lanier by Louise Ingersoll, "Prince George County, Virginia Willis and Deeds 1713-1728 by Benjamin B. Weisiger III, "Magazine of Virginia Genealogy" Volume 24, May 1988, Number 2 Prince George Co, Virginia Court Orders & Returns of Executions 1714-1720. "Magazine of Virginia Genealogy" Volume 24, November 1986, Number 4, "Brunswick Co, Virginia Court Order Books, 1737-1749; an Every-Name Index copyright by T.L.C., Genealogy, "Brunswick Co., Virginia Wills, 1739 -1750" Copyright by T.L.C. Genealogy, "Brunswick Co, Virginia Will Book no. 2 with inventories & Accounts 1739 -1750


Birth: ABT. 1685 in Isle of Wight County, VA or Brunswick Cou. VA

Death: 2 AUG 1744 in Surry County, VA or Brunswick Cou., VA

Burial: Rattlesnake Cemetery, Brunswick, Virginia

Note: According to his will dated Aug 2, 1744, He and his 1st wife Sarah had 10 children. He left a Masonic will in which he gave a cow and a calf to his son Nicholas.


Feel free to check out: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~reldavis/gen/g071.html#I00712 "George and Sarah are buried in Meherrin Parish Graveyard," (Brewer, Ben. The Long Brewer Line, p. 38, 1993).


GEDCOM Source

@R-995023632@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=77243191&pid=8291

view all 25

George G. Brewer, I's Timeline

1670
1670
Brunswick, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
1700
1700
Surry County, Virginia, United States
1706
1706
Surry County, Virginia, United States
1706
Surry, Surry, Virginia, United States
1707
1707
1708
1708
Surry, Virginia, United States
1710
1710
Surry, Surry, Virginia, United States
1710
Surry County, Virginia, United States