George Brown, of Newbury

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

George Brown, of Newbury's Geni Profile

Records for George Brown

27,363,299 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Brown, of Newbury

Also Known As: "George Browne"
Birthdate: (29)
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Brown and unknown Brown
Husband of unknown Brown
Brother of Richard Brown, of Newbury and Michael Brown

Occupation: miller, carpenter
Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About George Brown, of Newbury

George Brown(e) (born about 1613) came to America with his brother Richard and Richard's wife on the ship “Mary and John” which sailed from Southhampton, England 24 Mar 1633/34. His brother Michael and father (unnamed) remained in England. He wrote his will on 6 May 1642 in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony.

George Brown frequently mentions his wife in his will but not by name. There is no marriage of a woman surnamed Brown/Browne in the Newbury records soon after August 1642 who might have been George's widow.

will

6 May 1642 [3]

(George Browne bequeathed to "my loving wife my house and land with all my household goods" and a cow; to "my brother Richard Browne my wearing clothes and tools"; to "Richard Littleale" 20s. out of the rent of the mill; "to my father and to my brother Michael" 20s. apiece paid out of the mill, "but if god by his providence bring them into this land" then they to have £6 apiece, or if only one comes, then "he shall receive twelve pounds and if afterward the other come then he shall repay to him six pounds"; to "all my bretheren and sisters besides" 12d. out of the mill; to "Joseph Browne son of my brother Richard Browne my share of the Mill [at] Salisbury with the land belonging to it" at age eighteen; "my brother Richard Browne" executor; my two friends Richard Knight and Thomas Macye" overseers; "if my wife be with child, that then my former will shall be void" and then she to receive house, land and all the rest and to give it to "my child" when it comes to eighteen years old; to "my wife the swine and my shirts except one and my bands except three and a hat and a pair of shoes," she to pay debts "which I owe to Richard Littaele and John Bishopp and to Henry Fay and to John Lowle and Mrs. Goodale and Mrs. Oliver", to "my wife my Bible"; if my father and my brother Michael come not, then my two nephews [sic] Margery and Josua shall have that which my father and brother should have" [ILR 1:5; EPR 1:22-23].

The inventory of the estate of George Browne of Newbury, taken 1 August 1642, totalled £52 6s. 10d., of which £32 was real estate: "a house and four acres of ground with an acre & half of corn on it," £12; and "his share in a mill at Salisbury," £20 [ILR 1:6; EPR 1:23].


  1. [S1593] Book-The Great Migration Begins, Vol. I 1634-35, p.419.
  2. [S1593] Book-The Great Migration Begins, Vol. I 1634-35, p.418.
  3. [S1593] Book-The Great Migration Begins, Vol. I 1634-35, pp.418/419.

George!!!!! I think???   Dob: about 1610  in Malford, Southampton, England. United Kingdom. DoD: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States   Father Mr. Browne Mother Mrs. Browne   Citing record: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day-Saints, “International Genealogical Index (IGI),’database, FamilySeardh(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:1:9KKY-RSW : accessed 2017-04-07). Entry for George Browne

view all

George Brown, of Newbury's Timeline

1611
September 1611
Calne, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1613
1613
England
1642
May 26, 1642
Age 29
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts