George Carter, Sr.

Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

George Carter, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Carter, Sr.

Also Known As: "Henry"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia
Death: December 2, 1749 (57)
Spotsylvania, Virginia
Place of Burial: Spotsylvania County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Carter, of Christ Church Parish and Mary Bristow
Husband of Elizabeth Carter
Father of Henry Carter; Anne Lea; George Carter; Benjamin Carter and Joseph Carter
Brother of Elizabeth Daniel; Ann Daniel; John Carter; Penelope Carter; Sarah Wheeler and 3 others
Half brother of Jedediah B. Bristow; Mary Rice Ammon; Chichester Bristow; Thomas Carter; Mary Carter and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Carter, Sr.

Father: William Carter - Will, dated November 16, 1709 and proven February 5, 1711, Middlesex County, Virginia. Named wife- Mary; and children: Thomas, William, Mary Hugh, George, and Philip. Wit: Henry Goodlow, George Goodly, and Jacob Person.

Son: The will recordedin 1773 mentions his wife Elizabeth and his children. Elizabeth Carter the widow of Henry died in 1780 ,

view all

George Carter, Sr.'s Timeline

1692
April 22, 1692
Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia
1716
1716
Age 23
Virginia
1718
May 10, 1718
Age 26
Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, Virginia
1720
August 8, 1720
Age 28
Christ Church Parish, Middlesex, Virginia, United States
1722
1722
Age 29
1726
1726
Age 33
Spotsylvania, VA, United States
1749
December 2, 1749
Age 57
Spotsylvania, Virginia
????
Spotsylvania County, Virginia, United States