George Edwards Chancellor, C.S.A., Major of Cavalry Ret.

Is your surname Chancellor?

Research the Chancellor family

George Edwards Chancellor, C.S.A., Major of Cavalry Ret.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Edwards Chancellor

Also Known As: "George Edwards Chancellor", "C.S.A.", "Major of Cavalry Ret."
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Chancellorsville Spotsylvania County Virginia, USA
Death: November 12, 1887 (45)
Place of Burial: Fairview Cemetery Spotsylvania, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Melzi Sanford Chancellor and Lucy Ann Fox Chancellor
Brother of Vespasian Chancellor; Annastasia "Anna" King (Chancellor); Edmonia Chancellor; Thomas Frazer Chancellor; Bedell Chancellor and 5 others

Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About George Edwards Chancellor, C.S.A., Major of Cavalry Ret.

C.S.A.,Major George Edward Chancellor Find A Grave

Birth: 1842 Chancellorsville Spotsylvania County Virginia, USA Death: Nov. 12, 1887 Fredericksburg City Virginia, USA

Son of Rev.Melzi Sanford Chancellor.

C.S.A.,Major of Cavalry.Entered the Confederate Army as a private in the 9th Virginia Mercer's Cavarly. Wounded at Petersburg;served throughout the war.

After the war was employed of P.McCracken &Brothers;also a farmer,engaged in business for himself and a farmer with a farm of 200 acres


Burial: Chancellor Family Cemetery Chancellorsville Spotsylvania County Virginia, USA


Created by: PL Record added: Aug 18, 2002 Find A Grave Memorial# 6693155

view all

George Edwards Chancellor, C.S.A., Major of Cavalry Ret.'s Timeline

1842
1842
Chancellorsville Spotsylvania County Virginia, USA
1887
November 12, 1887
Age 45
????
Virginia
????
Farmer
????
Virginia
????
P.McCracken &Brothers
????
Fairview Cemetery Spotsylvania, Virginia