George Crawford, 21st Earl of Crawford

Is your surname Crawford?

Research the Crawford family

George Crawford, 21st Earl of Crawford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Crawford, 21st Earl of Crawford

Also Known As: "George Lindsay-Crawford 21st Earl of Crawford", "Earl of Lindsay", "4th Viscount Garnock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kilburnie Castle, Ayrshire, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Death: August 11, 1781 (52)
Crawford Lodge, Cupar, Fifeshire, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Struthers, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Patrick Lindsay-Crawford, 2nd Viscount Garnock and Margaret Home
Husband of Jean Hamilton
Father of Colin Lindsay; George Lindsay-Crawford, 22nd Earl of Crawford; Lady Jean Lindsay-Crawford and Private
Brother of Margaret Crawford; John Crawford, 3rd Viscount Garnock and The Honourable Graham Christian Crawford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Crawford, 21st Earl of Crawford

CRAWFORD GEORGE PATRICK VISCOUNT GARNOCK CRAWFORD MARY HUME FR52 (FR52) M 21/03/1729 596/ 10 81 Kilbirnie

http://www.kilwinningheritage.org/wp-content/themes/DeepFocus/downloads/History%20of%20the%20counties%20of%20Ayr%20and%20Wigton,%20vol%203%20pt%202,%20Paterson%201863.PDF

"He was Lord- Lieutenant of Fife, and a Major- General in the army. His Lordship died unmarried in 1808, and was succeeded in his estates in Fife, Dumbartonshire, and Ayrshire, by his only remaining sister, Lady Mary Lindsay Crawford."

view all

George Crawford, 21st Earl of Crawford's Timeline

1729
March 14, 1729
Ayrshire, Scotland
1744
1744
1758
January 31, 1758
Ayrshire, Scotland
1781
August 11, 1781
Age 52
Fifeshire, Scotland
????
????
Struthers, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom