George 'the immigrant' Dillard, Sr.

Is your surname Dillard?

Research the Dillard family

George 'the immigrant' Dillard, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George 'the immigrant' Dillard, Sr.

Also Known As: "George Henry Dilliard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Culpeper County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Dillard and Mary Dillard
Husband of Martha Dillard and Mary Dillard
Father of James Steven (Stephen) Dillard, Sr.; Edward Dillard, Sr.; Henry Dillard; Sarah - Sally Dillard; Nicholas Dillard, Sr. and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George 'the immigrant' Dillard, Sr.

Sailed from England with Capt. Moore Fauntleroy to America. George settled in Jamestown Va. George served Capt. Fauntleroy for five years as an indentured servant to pay for his passage to America. In 1660 George was given a tract of land in New Kent Co. as a reward for his military services against the Indians. In 1665 George brought 5 people to America. for which he was given an additional 250 acres of land adjoining his other land. One of the five persons was Martha Williams whom he later married. They had 8 children 3 daughters (names unknown) who were born in 1667, 1669, 1671; and 5 sons.

1. DILLARD James, b. 1658, Wiltshire, England

	

2. DILLARD Thomas, b. Abt 1677, Virginia, USA

3. DILLARD Edward, I, b. 1672, New Kent, Virginia, USA

	

4. DILLARD Henry, b. Abt 1673, Virginia, USA

	

5. DILLARD Nicholas, b. 1675, New Kent, Virginia, USA

	

6. DILLARD William, b. 1677

	

7. DILLARD Mary, b. Abt 1667, Virginia, USA

	

8. DILLARD Sally, b. Abt 1669, Virginia, USA

	

9. DILLARD, b. 1671


view all 15

George 'the immigrant' Dillard, Sr.'s Timeline

1624
1624
Wiltshire, England
1658
1658
Age 34
Wiltshire, England
1667
1667
Age 43
1668
1668
Age 44
1669
1669
Age 45
1672
1672
Age 48
New Kent, VA
1673
1673
Age 49
1674
1674
Age 50
New Kent, New Kent, Virginia, USA
1677
1677
Age 53