George Edward Rightmyer Sr.

Is your surname Rightmyer?

Research the Rightmyer family

George Edward Rightmyer Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Edward Rightmyer, Sr.

Also Known As: "Buck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Rocky Mount, Nash, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Frank Martin Rightmyer, Sr. and Mattie Louise Rightmyer
Husband of <private> Rightmyer (Grice) and <private> Rightmyer
Father of <private> Rightmyer; <private> Blythe (Rightmyer); <private> Rightmyer and <private> Rightmyer
Brother of <private> Rightmyer; <private> Rightmyer; <private> Rightmyer; <private> Rightmyer and <private> Rightmyer

Managed by: Denis Troy Anderson
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

    • <private> Rightmyer (Grice)
      spouse
    • <private> Rightmyer
      child
    • <private> Blythe (Rightmyer)
      child
    • <private> Rightmyer
      spouse
    • <private> Rightmyer
      child
    • <private> Rightmyer
      child
    • <private> Rightmyer
      sibling
    • <private> Rightmyer
      sibling
    • <private> Rightmyer
      sibling
    • <private> Rightmyer
      sibling

About George Edward Rightmyer Sr.

ENFIELD - Mr. George Edward “Buck” Rightmyer Sr., 78, of Enfield, died Monday, Dec. 10, 2007, at Nash General Hospital in Rocky Mount.

Mr. Rightmyer was born Dec. 21, 1928, to the late Frank Martin Rightmyer Sr. and Mattie Louise Threewitts Rightmyer. He was a Halifax County native and a United States Navy veteran.

He is survived by his wife, Kathy Hamill Rightmyer; two daughters, Pam R. Blythe and her husband, Thomas, of Littleton and Lori Rightmyer of Raleigh; two sons, George E. Rightmyer Jr. and his wife, Kim, of Greenville and Kirk Rightmyer and his wife, April, of Raleigh; six grandchildren, Scott Blythe, Marrissa Boraski, Caroline Rightmyer, Alyssa Rightmyer, Tori Rightmyer and Renee Rightmyer; one stepson, Phillip Carlson of Weldon; two sisters, Margaret Ann Carter of Goldsboro and Louise Shipley and her husband, Lyman, of Roanoke Rapids; one brother, William H. “Bill” Rightmyer and his wife, Peggy, of Littleton; and several nieces and nephews.

Askew Funeral & Cremation Services in Roanoke Rapids is handling the arrangements, where the family will receive friends from 7 to 8:30 p.m., today, Nov. 12.

Funeral services will be held at 11 a.m., Thursday, Dec. 13, in the funeral home chapel, with the Rev. George Fuller officiating. Burial will follow with military honors in Cedarwood Cemetery in Weldon.

The flag in front of the funeral home flies at half staff in honor of Mr. Rightmyer's service to his country.

view all

George Edward Rightmyer Sr.'s Timeline

1928
December 21, 1928
North Carolina, United States
2007
December 10, 2007
Age 78
Rocky Mount, Nash, North Carolina, United States
????