George Fairbanks, Sr.

Is your surname Fairbanks?

Research the Fairbanks family

George Fairbanks, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Fairbanks (Fairbank), Sr.

Also Known As: "George Fairebanks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Sowerby, Yorkshire, England, England
Place of Burial: Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert Fairbanks and Jennet Genet Fairbanks
Husband of Johanna Mawd and Sybil Fairbanks
Father of Johanna Fairbanks; Edward Fairbanke; Elizabeth Fairbanke; Johanna Fairbanke; Agnes Harrison and 19 others
Brother of Johanna Fayerbanke; John Fairebanke; Hugh Fairbanke; Agnes Harrison; Dorothy Or Doritie Fairbanke and 4 others

Occupation: Clothier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Fairbanks, Sr.

George FAIRBANK was born in 1530 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He died on 3 Mar 1577 in Sowerby, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain. He was buried on 29 Mar 1610 in Sowerby, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain.

Son of Gilbert FAIRBANKE and Jennet Fairbanks (Brodey).

Married first, Sybil (Cibella) WADE on 10 May 1550/1551 in Halifax, Yorks, England. bur. May 21, 1573, Halifax, Yorkshire. She died in childbirth, along with her ninth child.

Married second, Feb. 15, 1573/4 at Halifax, Yorkshire, Jenet (MAWD) BRODLYE (bur. Nov. 26, 1612, Halifax, Yorkshire). Her name also appears as Johanna BROADLEY, who was married on May 30, 1552 at Halifax, Yorkshire to John BROADLEY (bur. Mar. 8, 1571/2, Halifax, Yorkshire). Jenet was the mother of Abram, the youngest child.

Children of George and Sybil were:

i. John FAIRBANKE was born on 3 May 1547 in Thaigh Craven, THORNTON, Yorks, England. He was christened on 2 Aug 1562 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He died in 1625 in Thornton-In-Crav, York, Eng. He was buried in , , , Eng.

ii. Michaell FAYRBANKE was born on 3 Jul 1549 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He was christened on 3 Jul 1549 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He died on 14 Sep 1549 in Buried. He was buried on 14 Sep 1549.

iii. Hugh FAIRBANKE was born on 16 Aug 1550 in Halifax, Sowerby, Yorkshire, England. He was christened on 16 Aug 1550 in Halifax, Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He died in Hensall, Snaith, York, Eng.

iv. Dorothy FAIRBANKS was born on 25 Mar 1553 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. She was christened on 25 Mar 1553 in ., Sowerby, Yorkshire, England. She died on 18 Dec 1554 in Buried. She was buried on 18 Dec 1554 in Halifax, York, Eng.

v. Edward FAYRBANKE was born about 1556 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He was christened on 4 Mar 1577 in Sowerby, Near Halifax, Yorks, England.

vi. Maria FAYRBANKE was born on 18 May 1558 in Halifax, Sowerby, York, Eng. She was christened on 18 May 1558 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England.

vii. Dorothy FAIRBANK was born in 1560 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. She died on 24 May 1562 in , Yorkshire, England, Great Britain. She was buried on 24 May 1562 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain.

	

viii. George FAIRBANKS was born on 2 Aug 1562 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He was christened on 2 Aug 1562 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain. He died after 28 May 1650 in , York, Eng. He was buried in England.

ix. Robert FAYREBANKE was born on 8 Dec 1566 in Halifax, Sowerby, York, Eng. He was christened on 8 Dec 1566 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England.

x. Susane FAYRBANKE was born on 5 Jun 1569 in Halifax, Sowerby, York, Eng. She was christened on 5 Jun 1569 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England.

xi. MALE Child FAIRBANKS was born in May 1573 in Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He died on 21 May 1573 in , Yorkshire, England, Great Britain. He was buried on 21 May 1573 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain.

xii. Agnes FAIRBANKE was born on 4 Mar 1577 in ., Halifax, Yorkshire, England.

xiii. Jenet (Janet) FAIRBANKS was born on 26 Apr 1552. She died on 2 Dec 1571.

Children of George and Jenet were:

xiv. Abram Fairbanks (see reference below)

http://www.noffsinger.org/genealogy/aqpages/aqwg68.htm#8847

George FAIRBANK - b. about 1528. Son of Gilbert FAIRBANKE and Jennet. Perhaps the George FAIRBANK buried at Sowerby, Yorkshire, Mar. 29, 1610. Married first May 10, 1551, Halifax, Yorkshire. Sybil WADE - bur. May 21, 1573, Halifax, Yorkshire. She died in childbirth, along with her ninth child.

He married second, Feb. 15, 1573/4 at Halifax, Yorkshire, Jenet (MAWD) BRODLYE (bur. Nov. 26, 1612, Halifax, Yorkshire). Her name also appears as Johanna BROADLEY, who was married on May 30, 1552 at Halifax, Yorkshire to John BROADLEY (bur. Mar. 8, 1571/2, Halifax, Yorkshire). Jenet was the mother of Abram, the youngest child.

George FAIRBANKS(39) was born about 1528 in Sowerby, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He died on 29 Mar 1610 in Sowerby, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire, England. He has reference number E4. Parents: Gilbert FAIRBANKS and Jennet (FAIRBANKS).

He was married to Sybil WADE on 10 May 1551 in Sowerby, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire, England. Children were: Jenet FAIRBANKS, Dorothy FAIRBANKS, John FAIRBANKS, Genet FAIRBANKS, Maria FAIRBANKS, Edward FAIRBANKS, Dorothy FAIRBANKS, George FAIRBANKS, Robert FAIRBANKS, Susan FAIRBANKS, A Child FAIRBANKS.

He was married to Jenet (Mawd) BROADLYE on 15 Feb 1573/74 in Yorkshire, England. Children were: Abram FAIRBANKS , Agnes FAIRBANKS.

view all 44

George Fairbanks, Sr.'s Timeline

1505
1505
England, United Kingdom
1505
England, United Kingdom
1528
1528
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1528
England
1528
Halifax, Yorkshire, England
1531
1531
Age 3
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1532
1532
Age 4
England, United Kingdom
1536
1536
Age 8
Sowerby,,York,Eng
1544
January 19, 1544
Age 16
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1547
May 3, 1547
Age 19
Thaigh Craven, Thornton, Yorks, England