George Gibson, of Goldingstons

Is your surname Gibson?

Research the Gibson family

George Gibson, of Goldingstons's Geni Profile

Records for George Gibson

4,121,158 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Gibson, of Goldingstons

Also Known As: "George Gibson", "Lord of Goldingstones"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Goldingstones, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of George Gibson of Goldingstones and Mary Cranston
Husband of Lady Elizabeth Bruce
Father of Sir Alexander Gibson, Lord Durie and Thomas Major Gibsone
Brother of Thomas Gibson

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About George Gibson, of Goldingstons

http://gw.geneanet.org/brynjulf?lang=no&pz=tor&nz=langballe&ocz=0&p=george&n=gibson&oc=2

Biographical Summary

"George Gibson of Goldingstons, was served heir to his father, and got a charter under the great seal of the lands of Harlaw, in the Lordship of Wemyss, dated anno 1549...

...He obtained a charter of several other lands, dated anno 1577...

...He married Mary Airth, a daughter of the ancient family of Airth of that Ilk in Stirlingshire. He died about the year 1590, leaving two sons."

SOURCE: The Baronage of Scotland, 1798, page 568

view all

George Gibson, of Goldingstons's Timeline

1545
1545
Scotland
1571
1571
Age 26
1584
1584
Age 39
Prestonpans, East Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1644
1644
Age 99
Scotland