George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA

Is your surname Bush?

Research the Bush family

George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

President George Herbert Walker Bush

Russian: President George Herbert Walker Буш
Also Known As: "Poppy"
Current Location:: Houston, TX, USA
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Milton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Prescott Bush, U.S. Senator and Dorothy Wear Bush
Husband of Barbara Bush, 41st First Lady of USA
Father of George W. Bush, 43rd President of the United States; Pauline Robin Bush; Gov. John "Jeb" Ellis Bush; Neil Mallon Bush; Marvin Pierce Bush and 1 other
Brother of Prescott Sheldon Bush, Jr.; Nancy Walker Ellis; Jonathan James Bush; William Henry Trotter Bush and <private> Bush

Occupation: 41st President of The United States, President of USA, VP of the USA, Congressma, Ambassador, Director of the CIA, Lieutenant, combat veteran and pilot in WWII, 41st President of The United States of America, 41st President of the US, President of U. S.
Managed by: Rehan Allahwala
Last Updated:

About George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA

George Herbert Walker Bush (born June 12, 1924) is an American politician who was the 41st President of the United States from 1989 to 1993 and the 43rd Vice President of the United States from 1981 to 1989. A member of the U.S. Republican Party, he was previously a congressman, ambassador, and Director of Central Intelligence. He is the oldest living former President and Vice President. He is also the last living former President who is a veteran of World War II. Since 2000, Bush is often referred to as "George H. W. Bush", "Bush 41", "Bush the Elder", or "George Bush Sr." to distinguish him from his eldest son, George W. Bush, who became the 43rd President of the United States. Prior to his son's presidency, he was simply referred to as George Bush or President Bush.

view all 42

George H. W. Bush, 41st President of the USA's Timeline

1924
June 12, 1924
Milton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1925
1925
- 1936
Greenwich, MA, United States
1930
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
- 1936
Age 5
Greenwich, Connecticut, United States
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1930
Age 5
1930
Age 5
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1936
1936
- 1942
Age 11
Andover, Massachusetts, United States