Is your surname Jordan?

Research the Jordan family

George Jordan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Jordan

Also Known As: "George Jordain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berry Pomeroy, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of John Jordan and Elizabeth Farley
Husband of Tabitha Jordan
Father of George Jordan; Elizabeth Julian; Bertha Cole; William Leader Jordan; John Jordan and 1 other

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About George Jordan

George and Tabitha Jordan emigrated from Devon on the "Timandra" in 1842 with their family of seven children. The "Timandra" arrived in New Plymouth on 23rd of February 1842. George was age 35 and was a Tanner and Sawyer Tabitha was age 30 and was a seamstress

Their children's ages were : Mary Ann..........15 years John................. 11 years George............ 11 years Elizabeth......... 9 years Bertha............... 7 years David................. 4 years William.............. 2 years

Mary Ann-

John - Believed to have drowned in the Waimea River, near Appleby Nelson on 24/9/1863

George - Married Elizabeth Kestle

Elizabeth

Bertha - Married Cole

David

William

George Jordan died at new Plymouth on the 18th of March 1857 age 52

Tabitha Jordan died at New Plymouth on the 20th of July 1867 age 66

view all

George Jordan's Timeline

1805
September 22, 1805
Berry Pomeroy, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1805
Berry Pomeroy, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1831
August 7, 1831
Age 26
Ashcombe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1834
1834
Age 29
England, United Kingdom
1835
May 31, 1835
Age 30
Dawlish, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1840
January 26, 1840
Age 35
Ashcombe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1857
March 18, 1857
Age 52
New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand
????
????