George "Johann" "Jorg" Silver, II

Is your surname Silver?

Research the Silver family

George "Johann" "Jorg" Silver, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George "Johann" "Jorg" Silver, II

Also Known As: "Johann Jurg Silber Jr", "Jurg Silver", "George Silver"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Death: Died in Mitchell County, North Carolina, United States
Cause of death: Typhoid Fever
Place of Burial: Kona, Mitchell County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Wendel (Hanns Jurg) Silver, Sr and Elizabeth Margaretha Silver
Husband of Nancy Ann Silver
Father of John Jackson "Jack" Silver, Sr; George Silver, III; Elizabeth Silver; Reverend Jacob Silver; Sarah Silver and 7 others
Brother of Elizabeth Margaret Silver and Jacob Silver

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George "Johann" "Jorg" Silver, II

A Patriot of the American Revolution for MARYLAND with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor #: A103670

The Heritage Of Old Buncombe County

Volume I --- 1981

GEORGE SILVER

Article Number 575

Our Silver Family is believed to have come to America from Germany in the person of

George Silber, whose name is found on a list of 240 passengers arriving September 25,

1749 on the ship Speedwell, James Creagh, Captain. These foreigners came from Wirtem-

berg, Alsace and Hanau via Rotterdam and Cowes, England.

The will of George Silver, senior, dated October 21, 1785 and probated December 7,

1785, Frederick County, Maryland, leaves his property to his wife, his son George and

daughter Elizabeth. It is thought that George Silber and George Silver, senior, are one, and that he is the father of George Silver, our ancestor.

My great-great-great grandfather, George Silver was born about 1751 in Maryland. He served his country in the Revolution, enlisting at Fredericktown, Maryland. A bullet graised the skin of his neck in the battle at Germantown. He states in his pension declaration that he was present under arms when Major Andre, the British spy, was executed. He was also present at the surrender of Lord Cornwallis at Yorktown. He served under Captain William Norris, Ralph Hillory, Captain Boyer and Colonel Weltner. He states that the Generals were Washington and Green.

George was married April 12, 1782 to Nancy Griffith, daughter of Orlando Griffith in Frederick County, Maryland. A history written by Monroe Thomas a direct descendant lists seven children: Jacob, Henry, Tom, Marvin, Greenberry, Nancy and Rachel. It is not known just when this family came to Western North Carolina, but possibly in 1806. A deed made in 1802 in Frederick County, conveying property of her father, after his death was signed by both Nancy and George, leading us to believe they were still in Maryland at that time.

Two sons, Jacob and Tom became Baptist preachers in the Mitchell-Yancey Counties area of North Carolina. According to Monroe Thomas, Greenberry (Green) settled in the Big Crabtree section, now Micaville. Tom lived at Windom; Marvin to the Jack's Creek area. Henry, twice married settled somewhere in the surrounding area. Nancy, the older daughter of George and Nancy married Tom Robinson, son of George Robinson. Rachel, the other daughter, married a Wilson and became the mother of Big Tom Wilson, the bear hunter, who found Professor Mitchell's body on Mount Mitchell.

George was about 82 years old when he applied for his Revolutionary War pension in 1833. He received $80 per year, the same amount he was paid as a soldier (six and two-thirds dollars per month). He died July 8, 1839, and Nancy lived ten more years until September 30, 1849. Erected at George's grave is a beautiful marble marker inscribed with his name and age and the Revolutionary Emblem. Underneath the emblem is this inscription: "Enlisted in the Revolutionary War under Washington and served faithfully until its close."

The descendants of this couple are many, scattered far and wide, perhaps in every state. A Decoration is held at the little cemetery at Kona each fourth Sunday in July. In 1980, through the efforts of Wayne Silver, a family reunion was started. Efforts are being made to preserve the history of this immense tribe.


Miss Margaret Silver*

  • Miss Margaret Silver was a Silver Family Historian of note. She compiled much of the Family data used today. She was instrumental in qualifing George Silver, the Revolutionary Veteran, as a true Patriot and thereby making membership in the Sons and Daughters of the American Revoution possible for many Silver decendants.
m swalinskiadded this on 9 Oct 2010
BettyFite1079originally submitted this to Childers Family Tree on 3 Jul 2010

Family history given by Miss Margaret Silver.

(Ancestry.com)




1810-1820 Census: Residence Buncombe County, North Carolina


Revolutionary War Patriot

view all 16

George "Johann" "Jorg" Silver, II's Timeline

1753
October 28, 1753
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1786
February 8, 1786
Age 32
Frederick County, Maryland, USA
July 17, 1786
Age 32
Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1790
1790
Age 36
Frederick County, Maryland
1791
February 22, 1791
Age 37
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1794
1794
Age 40
Frederick County, Maryland
1795
February 8, 1795
Age 41
Georgetown, Kent County, Maryland, United States
1796
1796
Age 42
Frederick County, Maryland
1800
June 14, 1800
Age 46
Frederick County, Maryland